May 2006 Awards Ceremony

award grp 08

Honors Awards

Graduate Honors

Honors in General Education
Heather  J. Baker, Psychology
Toni  L. Bice, Social Science
Christina  M. Brescia, Psychology
Sarah  L. Campbell, International Relations
Julia  L. Cooper, Political Science
Kayla  A. Egnew, Political Science
Lauren  M. Kraus, Psychology
Tamar  Lawrence-Samuel, Political Science
Matthew  C. Popish, Political Science
Shyloh  R. Stearns, Psychology
Cory  A. Turner, Political Science

Honors in the Major
Jocelyn  N. Barron, Psychology
Jennifer  M. Barzey, Social Work
Christina  M. Brescia, Psychology
Jyll I. Bond-Lee, Social  Work
Amy  M. Buettner, Sociology
Tyler  M. Cavaness. Economics
Emily  E. Clark, Social Work
Margaret  A. Crahan, Social Work
Patrick  M. Decarvalho, Psychology
Kathryn  F. Del Paine, Economics
Amie  L. Eisenhut, Health & Community Services
Brandi  N. Halsted, Social Work
Kelly  A. Haskins, Social Work
Cara  L. Haverstock, Economics
Alex  James, Economics
Rachel  A. Kinney, Sociology
Deserea  B. Levyas-Reville, Social Work
Karla  R. McLaren, Social Science
Betsaida  Lebron-Merino, Psychology
Joshua  P. Mercier, Psychology
Bethany  J. Miner, Psychology
Mandy  M. Owens, Psychology
Kimberlee  R. Perry, Social Work
Linda  R. Robles, Social Work
Christopher  S. Rowland, Economics
Malissa  D. Staton, Psychology
Penny  Vang, Social Work
Carly  L. Wardlaw, Social Work
Akihiro  Watanabe, Psychology
Jessica  M. West, Psychology
Sean  B. Wever, Economics

Glenn Kendall Public Service Award

Rachel Kinney, Sociology Department

Valene Smith Outstanding BSS Student Award

Juan Blanco, Child Development Department

graduates

Summa Cum Laude Medallions (Top 1%)
Sarah  Aikin, Psychology
Kathryn  Dodds, Psychology
Denise  Harris, Psychology
Brea Jones, Political Science
Caitlyn  Liebig, Psychology
Izen  Locatelli, Political Science
Madeline  McGowan, Sociology
Karla  McLaren, Social Science
Christy  Newton, Anthropology
Kimberlee  Perry, Social Work
Deborah  Tompkins, Health & Community  Services

Magna Cum Laude Medallions (Top 3%)
Jennifer  Barzey, Social Work
Christina Brescia, Psychology
Deborah Ann Christian, Sociology
Lindsey Cunningham, Psychology & Social Science
Ariella  Dalton, Psychology
Amie  Eisenhut, Health & Community Services
Hardeep Kaur, Political Science
Jennifer Lanz, Social Work
Pahoua Lee, Sociology
Yuma Nakaki, Sociology
Emily  Neel, Political Science
Mandy Owens, Psychology
Laura  Peterson, Psychology
Juan Solis Pineda , Economics
Matthew Popish, Political Science
Erin Roby, Child Development
Sheena  Steward, Psychology
Michelle Zetah, Political Science

Cum Laude Medallions (Top 5%)
Caroline  Alegre, Political Science
Tyson  Asdel, Psychology
Toni Bice, Social Science
Kathryn Del Paine, Economics
Oluwaseun  Feyisetan, Psychology
Tomoko  Fujino, Sociology
Richard  Gridley, Polital Science
Kasie  Leroux, Child Development
Jamie  Lutat, Psychology
Maribel  Martinez, Social Science
Chad Mortensen, Psychology
Travis  Newton, Political Science
Amy  Parsley, Political Science
Rachel  Perez, Psychology
Malissa Staton, Psychology
Shyloh  Stearns, Psychology
Katie  Surface, Health & Community Services
Cory  Turner, Political Science
Nikki  Wagar, Anthropology

Phi Kappa Phi (Top 5% of all University students)
Caroline  Joy Alegre
Tyson  Christopher Asdel
Jennifer  Maureen Barzey
Kelly  Ann Bell
Christina  Michelle Brescia
Katharine  Aurzella Burton
Lindsey  Jane Cunningham
Ariella  M Dalton
Kathryn  Irene Dodds
Amie  Lynn Eisenhut
Richard  Thomas Gridley
Damiana  Carol Hammer
Hardeep  Kaur
Shannon  Anthony Kildare
Gina  Lee Ladley
Kasie  Dawn Leroux
Izen  Eugene Locatelli
Erin  Lynne Lombard
Lora  Elizabeth Lynch
Madeline  L McGowan
Karla  Ruth McLaren
Michelle  Leigh Miller
Yoshitaka  Miyake
Chad Colin Mortensen
Yuma Nakaki
Christy  Rachelle Newton
Travis  Brandon Newton
Matthew  Charles Popish
Erin May Roby
Allison  Louise Skinner
Malissa  Dean Staton
Shyloh  Rene' Stearns
Sheena  Evelyn Steward
Christopher Ian Trowbridge
Lisa  M Weiss
Gloria  Jean White
Robert  Ray Winkels
Michelle  Marie Zetah

back to top

Department Awards

ANTHROPOLOGY

Anthropology Outstanding Student of 2006
Malina Lia Reveal

CHILD DEVELOPMENT


Child Development Program Academic Achievement  Award
Erin Roby
Kasie Leroux

Outstanding Teacher Projects
Laura Cohen
Marisa Rangel
Jessica Tapley
Yoko Yoshikawa

Child Development Program Exemplary Research  Paper
Shannon Flanigan
Shelby Howard

Doris Woods Lynch Scholarship
Leticia Hernandez

Dr. Cindy Ratekin Child Development Scholarship
Jessica Saporito

Luella Hopton Madsen Scholarship
Edith Orejel

Florence V. Ritchie Scholarship
Chantae Still

Child Development Outstanding Student of 2006
Juan Blanco

ECONOMICS

Wall Street Journal Student  Achievement Award
Christopher Rowland

John Smale Scholarship  for Excellence in Economics
Barruch Ben-Zekry

John Smale Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Juan Solis Pineda

Outstanding Environmental Economics Student
Kathryn Del Paine

Outstanding International Economics Student
Sean Wever

Economics Achievement Award
Danielle Gothier
John Lawrence

Economics Outstanding Student of 2006
Juan Solis Pineda

GEOGRAPHY AND PLANNING

David W. Lantis Scholarship
Janna Waligorski

Meuter/Swor Memorial Geography Scholarship
Robert  Peters

Robert Russell Erving Geography Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Salazar

Margaret Trussell Scholarship
Michelle Degmetich

Geography and Planning Outstanding Student of 2006
Brittany Juergenson

HEALTH AND COMMUNITY SERVICES

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Health  Education
Deborah  Tompkins

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Health  Services Administration
Elizabeth  Jenkins

Outstanding Youth Leadership
Chevy  Anton

Outstanding Leadership in Health Education
Chasity  Anderson
Katie  Surface

Health and Community Services Outstanding Students of 2006
Katharine Hanson, (Health Services Administration)
Bow Lee,  (Health Education)

back to top

SOCIAL SCIENCE

Aurelia Haehn Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Savoy

Social Science Outstanding Student of 2006
Karla McLaren


SOCIAL WORK

Archie McDonald Social Work Professional Service Scholarship
Penny Krakoff

Archie McDonald Social Work Academic Excellence Scholarship
Michelle Hildebrant

Archie McDonald Social Work Sophmore Scholarship              
Luke Ham

Paul Martinsen Memorial  Scholarship
Tabitha Mullis

Mary D. (Dolly) French Memorial  Scholarship
Cindi Dardin

Art Preciado Memorial Scholarship
Charlee Ganzer

Victor MSW Scholarship
Casey Fickardt

Social Work  Outstanding Students of 2006
BSW – Jennifer Barzey
MSW – Casey Fickardt

SOCIOLOGY

W.E.B. Du Bois Award
Alyson Juers
Greg McFall
Efren Topete

Best Scholar Award
Suzanne E. Papini

Travis A. Williams Educational  Enhancement Award
Krista Aspiras
Arthur Reed

Sociology Department Faculty  Award – Robert P. Rankin Outstanding  Sociology Student Award
Rachel Ann Kinney
Shawn Michael Lessenger

Barbara Hollands Peevers Memorial  Scholarship
Anna Mary Sorensen

Sociology Outstanding Student of 2006
Rachel Ann Kinney

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Advocacy Award
Jonathan Parkin
Dustin Struble
Anthony Williams

Edward J. Bronson Scholarship
Caroline Alegre
George Antablian
Brandon Ross

Matilda K. and Maurice E.S. Brunelle Scholarship
Samuel Clark

Ralph and Ruth Choisser Law Scholarship
Amanda Flanders
Johathan Parkin
Kindra Welch

Royce D. Delmatier  Scholarship
Elisabetta Fabiani

Paul DiGirolamo  Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Flanders

Lew D. Oliver  Scholarship
Damien Palfini

Charles M. Price Political Science Internship Scholarship
Juan Alvarez
Erin Shaw

Public Law Community Service Award
Caroline Alegre
Kevin Menes

John G. Sanzone Scholarship
Stephen Geisler

Bob Sherrard Award
Samuel Clark

Graduating with Distinction in Public Administration
Option in Criminal  Justice
Holly Baehrens

Graduating with Highest Distinction in Public Administration
Option in Criminal  Justice
Brian Roy

Graduating with  Distinction in International Relations
Eric Stecklow

Graduating with  Distinction in Criminal Justice
Jason Besaw
Mitchell Shelton

Graduating with Highest Distinction in Criminal Justice
Ethan Andrews
Matthew Popish
Lindsay Simons
Susan Svihula

Political  Science Outstanding Student of 2006
Caroline Alegre

Tamsen  Swift Scholarship
Samuel Clark
Amanda Flanders
Anna Hettwer
Amber Lance

Target Corporation Criminal Justice Scholarship
Sonya Broglio
Natalie Ortiz
Jose Sandoval

Carl  & Katie Thomas Scholarship
Anna Ball

The Honorable Mike Thompson Political Science Scholarship
Caroline Alegre

Graduating with  Distinction in Political Science

Nichole Stenbak

Graduating with  Highest Distinction in Political Science
Erin Shaw
Eric Stecklow

Graduating with Distinction in Political Science: 
Legal Studies Option

Kelli Clarke
Kayla Egnew
Kristin Emlen
Kelly McCoy
Travis Newton

Graduating with Highest Distinction in Political Science: Legal Studies Option
Caroline Alegre
Julia Cooper
Joshua Hendrickson
Tamar Lawrence-Samuel
Kevin Menes
Michelle Zetah

Graduating with Distinction in Public Administration
Keith Michels

Graduating with Highest Distinction in Public Administration
Kari Carter


PSYCHOLOGY

Hugh M. Bell Memorial Scholarship  
Nancy De Thiele
Stephanie Fischer
Sarah Freeman
Cheri Gerdes
Cedric King
Victoria Mehren
Elsbeth Sigourney
Daedalys Wilson

Psychology Student of  the Year
Savannah Cortino

Joell A. Williams  Memorial Scholarship
Nicole  Meamber

Warren R. Coleman Memorial Scholarship
Jeremy Parsons

Peter C. Apostolakos Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Atwood
Dawn Ward

Edith Brask Memorial Scholarship
Christina Armstrong

Soroptimist International of Bidwell Rancho Scholarship
Stephanie Fischer

Psychology Outstanding Student of  2006
Daedalys Wilson

Dean Hutchinson

back to top