May 2009 Awards Ceremony

BSS honors 09

Honors Awards

Graduate Honors

Honors in General Education
Michelle Dann, Psychology
Kara DiBiasio, Political Science
Claire Greene, Political Science
Sarah Lambros, Political Science
Andrew Nichols, Psychology
Jeremy Parsons, Psychology
Darshika Patel, Psychology
Geniella Putman, Psychology


Honors in the Major
Kyla Adams, Health & Community Services
Jerri Bedwell, Social Science
Jessica Bibbo, Psychology
Nicholas Boles, Economics
Sabrina Brown, Anthropology
Allison Cross, Sociology
Gail Eatough-Smith, Anthropology
Craig Ericson, Economics
Stacey Gotler, Social Work
Brian Greeley, Psychology
Nicole Hays, Social Work
Angela Hernandez, Psychology
Karli Jayne, Child Development
Pamela Laird, Social Work
Phuong Luu, Psychology
Eric Markey, Psychology
Kathryn Motroni, Sociology
Steven Nguyen, Child Development
Andrew Nichols, Psychology
Noelle Paiva, Child Development
Erica Parker, Psychology
Jeremy Parsons, Psychology
Darshika Patel, Psychology
Rachel Perry, Psychology
Denni Rollins, Psychology
Bonnie Sharpe, Psychology
Michael Suplita, Economics
Gregory Turcotte, Economics
Christina Vanbuskirk, Economics
Richelle Vantol, Child Development
Corey White, Economics
Alexandra Woodward, Economics

Valene Smith Outstanding BSS Student Award

Tina Shahreza

T Shahreza

Tim and Nicki 09

Summa Cum Laude Medallions (Top 1%)
Alexandra Angheluta, Social Work
Althea Cooper, Social Science
Allison Cross, Sociology
Reka Lassu, Psychology
Andrew Nichols, Psychology
Erica Parker, Psychology
Alicia Schofield, Child Development
Gregory J. Turcotte, Economics
Robin Young, Social Science

Magna Cum Laude Medallions (Top 3%)
Jessica Carija, Political Science
Ross H. Childs, Economics
Heather Coons, Social Science
Joshua Davis, Social Science
Stacey Gotler, Social Work
Katrina Gossage, Child Development
Claire Greene, Political Science
Maia Illa, Social Work
Melissa Jackson, Psychology
Ramneet Kaur, Social Science
Katie Nazeck, Social Science
Rachel Perry, Psychology
Meredith Patute, Anthropology
Geniella Putman, Psychology
Wade Serrian, Psychology
Saori Tanaka, Social Science
Michelle White, Psychology
Wayne Wilson, Anthropology


Cum Laude Medallions (Top 5%)
Jessi Bucey, Psychology
Michelle Dann, Psychology
Pamela Laird, Social Work
Erin Lape, Political Science
Phuong Luu, Psychology
Michael Major, Political Science
Ryan K. Marek, Economics
Fumiko Motohashi, Political Science
Denni Rollins, Child Development
Denni Rollins, Psychology
Lauren Saunders, Sociology
Timothy Schweigerdt, Political Science
Rebecca Shellgren, Political Science
Christina J. Vanbuskirk, Economics
Nicole Whear, Child Development
Cory D.White, Economics
James Wilkerson, Social Work
Amanda Williams, Psychology

Phi Kappa Phi - Spring 2009 Graduates

Martha Andrade, Social Work (MSW)
Alexandra Angheluta, Social Work (BA)
Katy Archuleta, Psychology (BA)
Glenda Berger, Social Work (MSW)
Mary Binkert, Social Work (MSW)
Sabrina Brown, Anthropology (BA)
Alexandra Bruun, Social Work (MSW)
Jessi Bucey, Psychology (BA)
Jessica Carija, Pols: General Political Science (BA)
Megan Chaney, Psychology (BA)
Ross Childs, Econ: Economics (BA)
Jessica Clark, Social Work (MSW)
Althea Cooper, Social Science Depth Pattern (BA)
Tammi Cota, Psych: Applied Psychology (MA)
Shelby Crnich, Child Development (BA)
Allison Cross, Sociology (BA)
Joshua Davis, Social Science: Breadth Pattern (BA)
Steve Dickerson, Social Work (MSW)
Amy Durbin, Pols: General Political Science (BA)
Craig Ericson, Econ: Economics (BA)
Stacey Gotler, Social Work (BA)
Rachael Hawkins, Political Science: Legal Studies (BA)
Sayaka Honda, Child Development (BA)
Berry Hulen, Psychology (BA)
Maia Illa, Social Work (BA)
Crystal Jernigan, Criminal Justice (BA)
Whitney Kabinoff, Psychology (BA)
Cheryl Krodel, Social Science-General (MA)
Pamela Laird, Social Work (BA)
Erin Lape, Criminal Justice (BA)
Sunshine Little, Psychology (BA)
Ryan Marek, Econ: Economics (BA)
Gregory Marek, Econ: Economics (BA)
Michelle Mattox, Social Work (MSW)
Elizabeth Milton, Social Work (MSW)
Karissa Morehouse, Social Science (MA)
Chad Mortensen, Psych: Psychology Science (MA)
Andrew Nichols, Psychology (BA)
Lisa Noggle, Criminal Justice (BA)
Katie O'Rourke, Psychology (MS)
Analuisa Orozco, Social Work (MSW)
Krista Owen, Criminal Justice (BA)
Damian Palfini, International Relations (BA)
Jeremy Parsons, Psychology (BA)
William Plummer, Social Science Online (BA)
Denni Rollins, Psychology (BA)
Christopher Sansoe, Criminal Justice (BA)
Wade Serrian, Psychology (BA)
Bonnie Sharpe, Psychology (BA)
Heather Short, Social Work (MSW)
Paula Short, Child Development (BA)
Allison Skinner, Psych: Psychology Science (MA)
Jennifer Stofa, Psychology (MS)
Bailey Turner, Psychology (BA)
Bonny Weiner, Social Science Depth Pattern (BA)
Corey White, Econ: Environmental Econ (BA)
Caili Wilk, Social Science Online (BA)
Amanda Williams, Psychology (BA)
Wayne Wilson, Anthropology (BA)
Kong Xiong, Public Administration (BA)
Robin Young, Social Science Breadth Pattern (BA)

back to top

Department Awards

ANTHROPOLOGY
Outstanding Undergraduate Research Project in Anthropology
Raquel Mattson-Prieto

Outstanding Contribution in Anthropology
Chrisanna Gustafson
Shaundel Sanchez

Anthropology Outstanding Student of 2009
Meredith Patute

CHILD DEVELOPMENT
Child Development Academic Achievement Award
Alicia Schofield

Outstanding Teacher Project in Child Development
Lisa Borges
Katrina Gossage
Ashley Harding
Jennifer Kappelhof

Child Development Exemplary Research Paper
Lisa Borges
Katrina Gossage

The Dr. Cindy Ratekin Scholarship
Alice Stark

Luella Hopton Madsen Scholarship
Mindy Banuelos

Florence V. Ritchie Scholarship
Katarina Sharifzadeh

Outstanding Child Development Student Leader
Timothy Garcia

Child Development Outstanding Student of 2009
Nicole Whear

ECONOMICS
Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award
Ross Childs

John Smale Economics Scholarship for Excellence in Economics
Jessica Zotz

John Smale Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement
in Economics
Gregory Turcotte

Francis Award
Krystal Beaudoin

Outstanding Environmental Economics Student
Corey White

Outstanding International Economics Student
Christina Vanbuskirk

Department of Economics Service Award
Jake Hoskins
Ryan Marek
Scott Stewart
Ryan Vernau
Corey White

Department of Economics Academic Achievement Award
Craig Ericson
Jake Hoskins
Gregory Marek
Ryan Marek
Scott Oleson
Michael Suplita

Economics Outstanding Student Award of 2009
Gregory Turcotte

GEOGRAPHY AND  PLANNING
David W. Lantis Geography Scholarship
Abigail Rizzo

Meuter/Swor Memorial Geography Award
Curtis Page

Margaret Trussell Geography Scholarship
Anna Petelin

Steve Harrison Sustainability Scholarship
Deanna Dottai

Geography and Planning Outstanding Student of 2009
Ryan Martin

HEALTH AND COMMUNITY SERVICES
Academic Achievement in Health Education
Nicole Jacoby

Academic Achievement in Health Services Administration
Megan Spooner

Outstanding Youth Leadership
Sarah Meese

Outstanding Leadership in Health Education
Erica Lambeth

Professional Promise in Gerontology
Jennifer Levinson

Professional Promise in Environmental Health
Chuang Xiong

Outstanding Service in Gerontology
Halley Bearding

Outstanding Service in Health Education
Kelley O'Connor

Outstanding Service in Environmental Health
Amanda Avelar

Health and Community Services Outstanding Student of 2009

Marcie Holmes

Dean Hutchinson

POLITICAL SCIENCE
Advocacy Award
Sarah Lambros

Edward J. Bronson Scholarship

Leonard Adame

Matilda K. and Maurice E.S. Brunelle Scholarship
Scott McMillan

Royce D. Delmatier Scholarship
Joshua Stewart

Paul DiGirolamo Memorial Scholarship
Alan Moore

Ralph and Ruth Choisser Law Scholarship
Leonard Adame

Bob Sherrard Award
Juliana Wright

The Honorable Mike Thompson Political Science Scholarship
Salvador Tolentino

Tamsen Swift Scholarship
Daniel Cerruto-Jacobs

Carl & Katie Thomas Scholarship
Scott McMillan

John G. Sanzone Scholarship
Donald Bunce

Sarah Libby Mahood Merit Scholarship
Jammie Jelks

Public Law Community Service Award
Michael Kowalsky
Justin Swisher

Graduation with Highest Distinction in Political Science
Jessica Carija
Daniel Thompson

Graduation with Distinction in Political Science:
Legal Studies Option
Joshua Burdette
Marianna Dietrich
Stephanie Karas
Michael Kowalsky
Sarah Lambros
Michelle Wells

Graduation with Highest Distinction in Political Science:
Legal Studies Option
Kara DiBiasio
Rachel Hawkins


Graduation with Distinction in Criminal Justice
Jeffrey Burger
William Lynch
Lizeth Ortiz-Sanchez
Michael Phillips
Vaj Thao
Danielle Vickers

Graduation with Highest Distinction in Criminal Justice
Michael Major
Krista Owen
Christopher Sansoe

Graduation with Distinction in Public Administration
Brian Lovatt
Julian Weisler

Political Science Outstanding Student of 2009
Tina Shahreza

PSYCHOLOGY
Hugh M. Bell Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Bibbo
Marques Burris
Alexandria Holley
Tawni Kramer
Jarren Miller
Andrew  Nichols
Samuel Perry
Emma Schutz Fort
Karen West
Laura Wilson

Warren R. Coleman Memorial Scholarship
Brian Greeley

Peter C. Apostolakos Memorial Scholarship
Suzanne Rindlisbacher
Sherry Todd

Edith Brask Memorial Scholarship
Bryan Bartlett

Paul Spear Memorial Scholarship
Annalisa Koch

Psychology Outstanding Student in 2009
Kaci Smith

SOCIAL SCIENCE
Aurella Haehn Memorial Scholarship

Heather Linebarger

Outstanding Online Social Science Student of 2009
Ramneet Kaur

Outstanding Social Science Student of 2009
Heather Coons

SOCIAL WORK
Archie McDonald Social Work Sophomore Scholarship

Noelle Mason-Wood

Paul Martinsen Memorial Scholarship
Brittany Dozier

Mary D. (Dolly) French Memorial Scholarship
Wesley  Shockley

Art Preciado Memorial Scholarship
Maia Illa

Victor Scholarship
Kristin Worman

Social Work Outstanding Students of 2009
Wesley Shockley - BSW
Jennifer Brown - MSW



SOCIOL0GY
Best Scholar Award

Allison Cross

Robert P. Rankin Award
Kathryn Motroni
Lauren  Saunders

W.E.B. duBois Award
Alexis Becerra

Dr. Barbara Holland Peevers Scholarship
Briana  Beaver
Tyler Rollins

Educational Enhancement Award
Trelasa Baratta
Kerrie Lione

Travis Williams Humanitarian Scholarship
Kerrie Lione

Sociology Outstanding Student of 2009
Allison Cross


back to top