Award Ceremony- 2013

Recipients of the Award for

Outstanding Achievement and Accomplishment In:

Gen Chem (CHEM 111 & 112)- Natalie Holmberg-Douglas & Linda Lee

Quantitative Chemistry  (CHEM 320)- Monica Gonzalez & Mary West

Organic Chemistry  (CHEM 270 & 370)- Amanda Sloan

Organic Chemistry Lab (CHEM 370M)- Monica Gonzalez & Mary West

Physical Chemistry  (CHEM 331 & 332)- Joey Katz

Inorganic Chemistry (CHEM 360 & 361)- not awarded

Integrated Lab (CHEM 381 & 382)- Shane Rainey

Able Toastmaster Award (CHEM 400)- Chelsea Carman

Instrumental Analysis  (CHEM 420)- Devin McBain

Biochemistry  (CHEM 451 & 452)- Trevor Hunter

Biochemistry Lab (CHEM 453M)- Kathryn Isganitis

Recipients of the Outstanding Graduating Senior Award:

Chemistry- Devin McBain

Biochemistry- Ryan Fedrizzi & Joey Katz

Scholarship Recipients:

Floyd L. English (College of Natural Sciences)- Devin McBain & Jeremy Wells

Grover Willis Scholarship- Rae Murphy

Marvin Gold SAACS Award- Natalie Holmberg-Douglas

Legacy Scholarship- Natalie Holmberg-Douglas

Noyce Scholarship- John Hironimus

Chemistry Summer Research Institute (CSRI) Fellowship Awardees & Their Funding Source

Dave Ball Summer Research Award- Mary West

UC Davis/Don Alger Summer Research Award- Monica Gonzalez & Megan Keener

Bayliss Ranch/Reid Summer Research Award- Tate Campbell

Marshall Ginter Summer Research Award- Carter Holt & Jeremiah Wells

Eugene Reid Summer Research Award- Rae Murphy & Emily Johnson

CSRI High School Scholar Award- Azem Berkaliev & Nick Herringer

Graduating Seniors- Biochemistry (17)

Liwenzhu Yao

Jeanette Bertron

Neng Lor

Spenser Arno

Joseph Katz

Ryan Fedrizzi

Kao Saelee

Brando Gonzalez

Robert Malden

Khalid Mahmood

Kathryn Isganitis 

Shomila Babar

Diane Eilerts

Adam Taylor

Joe Wise

Nicole Irias

Alexander Austin

Graduating Seniors-Chemistry (5)

Kathleen Blacksmith

Michael Shaffer 

Genessee Carini

Francisco Jimenez

Shane Rainey

Graduating Seniors- Dual Major (Chem & Biochem) (1)

Devin McBain

Chemistry Club (SAACS) Officers

President- Michael Shaffer

Vice President- Travis Wulff

Treasurer- Leo Savage-Low

Secretary- Katie Blacksmith

Historian- Carter Holt

Activities Coordinator- Jeanette Bertron