Summer 2017

Summer Research Institute 2017: Seminars and Workshops

Week 1

Tuesday May 30 at 3:00 pm in AYRS 120

Drs. Randy Miller (CHEM) and Nick Nelson (PHYS)

-"Summer Research Orientation"

Thursday June 1 at 12:00 pm in PHSC 301

Dr. Cliff Harris (CSU Chico Alumnus 1991)

- Albion College

-"A Tale of Two Oxidation States or A Heartbreaking Project of Staggering Frustration"

Week 2

Tuesday June 6 at 12:00 pm in ARTS 112

Dr. Nick Nelson (PHYS)

- PSRI Professional Development Workshop: “Applying to Grad School"

Friday June 9 at 9:00 am in PHSC 109

Dr. Dave Ball (CHEM)

- “Hoshinolactam: Collection, Isolation, Structure Elucidation"

Week 3

Tuesday June 13 at 12:00 pm in ARTS 112

Dr. Nick Nelson (PHYS)

- PSRI Professional Development Workshop: “Preparing for the GRE"

Friday June 16 at 9:00 am in PHSC 109

Dr. Sandrine Matiasek (GEOS)

- “Water quality impacts of irrigated agriculture and urban storm runoff"

Week 4

Tuesday June 20 at 12:00 pm in ARTS 112

Dr. David Brookes (PHYS)

- PSRI Professional Development Workshop: “Life in Grad School"

Friday June 23 at 9:00 am in PHSC 109

Dr. Dan Edwards(CHEM)

- “Biodegradable Polymers: Applications and Biochemistry of Breakdown"

Dr. Hyewon Pechkis (PHYS)

- “In a laboratory not so far, far away... Bose-Einstein Condensation- Playing with the coolest stuff in the galaxy"

Week 5

Tuesday June 27 at 12:00 pm in ARTS 112

Dr. Nick Nelson (PHYS)

- PSRI Professional Development Workshop: “Careers with a Science Bachelor's Degree"

Friday June 30 at 9:00 am in PHSC 109

Dr. Paul Arpin (PHYS)

- “Coherence in Photosynthesis"

Dr. Lisa Ott (CHEM)

- “Adventures with Glycerol"

Week 6

Friday July 7 at 9:00 am in PHSC 109

Meghan Riddell (CHEM, Lisa Ott)

-"Nuts about Coconuts"

Jesse Slaton (CHEM, Dan Everson)

-"The Wonderful World of Photovoltaics"

Amy Nguyen (CHEM, Dan Everson)

-"Rubrene Derivative Project - part 1"

Week 7

Tuesday July 11 at 12:00 pm in ARTS 112

Dr. Eric Ayars (PHYS)

- PSRI Professional Development Workshop: “Do's and Don't of a Scientific Talk"

Friday July 14 at 9:00 am in PHSC 109

Dr. Joe Greene (MMEM)

-"Identification of small molecular weight polymers of recycled low density polyethylene through chemical analysis"

Dr. David Brookes (PHYS)

- "Dynamics of small group interactions "

Dr. Jackson Webster (CIVL)

-"Effects of Wildfire on Mercury, Organic Matter, and Sulfur in Soils and Sediments"

Week 8

Tuesday July 18 at 12:00 pm in ARTS 112

Drs. Hyewon and Joseph Pechkis (PHYS)

- PSRI Professional Development Workshop: “Careers at a National Laboratory"

Friday July 21 at 9:00 am in PHSC 109

Dahlia Chavez and Jessica Gonzales (CHEM, Lisa Kendhammer)

-"Skilled Enough to be  a Chemist?"

Jenny Caro (CHEM, Dan Everson)

-"Nickelacycles: Basic Properties and Reactivity"

Ashley Farias (CHEM, Dan Everson)

-"Rubrene Derivative Project - part 2"

Emily Egusa and Nancy Martinez (CHEM, Dan Edwards)

-"Let’s Break It Down feat. C5 & H8"

Week 9

Tuesday July 25 at 12:00 pm in ARTS 112

Dr. Nick Nelson (PHYS)

- PSRI Professional Development Workshop: “How to Make a Scientific Poster"

Wednesday July 26 at 12:00 pm in PHYS 301 (Pizza and softdrinks provided)

Dr. Larry Kirk (CHEM) and Dr. Larry Hanne (BIOL)

- "Interdisciplinary Nature of Scientific Research"

Friday July 28 at 9:00 am in PHSC 109

Sara Lewis and Saachi Jhandi (CHEM, Dave Ball)

-"Building a Molecule: Determining Its Spectral Properties"

Daniel Wheeler (PHYS, Paul Arpin)

-"Ultrafast Laser Spectroscopy"

Hunter Warren (CHEM, Dave Ball)

-"Chlorantraniliprole to Compound A"

Tiffani Anderson, Josh Crane and Emilie Hansen (CHEM, Tiffani Anderson)

-"CHEM 108: Enhancing Learning in Lecture and Lab"

Week 10

Tuesday August 1 at 12:00 pm in ARTS 112

Ms. Brianna Ellis (Career Center)

- PSRI Professional Development Workshop: “Technical Resumes"

Friday August 4 at 9:00 am in PHSC 109

Jose Robles (PHYS, David Brookes)

-"Mutual Respect could be the key to successful group interactions""

Kirk Williams (PHYS, David Brookes)

-"Developing a grammar of physics equations"

Robert Keen (PHYS, David Brookes)

-"Classroom Communities"

Victoria Matthews and Steven Sun (PHYS, David Brookes)

-"Designing online environments to engage physics students in epistemologically authentic inquiry"

Sungwon Yoon (CHEM, Monica So)

-"Effects of Chloride Concentration in Graphene Analogues for Electronic Devices"

Emilie Skinner (CHEM, Dan Edwards)

-"Leaf me alone! - Understanding how oak trees protect themselves"

Jordan Pitman (CHEM, Lisa Ott)

-"Glycerol: More Than Waste"

Kyle Rocha-Brownell (PHYS/GEOS, Shane Mayor)

-"Evaluation of a Wavelet-based Optical Flow Algorithm Through the Use of Large Eddy Simulations"

Week 11

Wednesday August 9 at TBD

Presentations by recipients of CSC2 funding

Friday August 11 at 9:00 am in PHSC 109

Michael Doris (PHYS, Anna Petrova-Mayor, Hyewon Pechkis and Joseph Pechkis )

-"Resonating with the atom: Designing and constructing an External Cavity Diode Laser"

Carissa Leveille (PHYS, Hyewon Pechkis and Joseph Pechkis)

-"Honey..? Where did my particle go?"

Joseph Levine (PHYS, Hyewon Pechkis and Joseph Pechkisr)

-"PID Loops: How I learned to stop worrying and love the lock box"

Jason Mickel and Will Mixter (PHYS, Hyewon Pechkis, Joseph Pechkis and Anna Petrova-Mayor)

-"Searching for the light in an uncoatedland"

Nicole Mackie (CHEM, Monica So)

-"Effects of Metal Ion Selection in Metal-Organic Frameworks for Electrical Device Applications"

Austin Pollard, Jared Sweatman and Jose Luis Baranda (PHYS, Nick Nelson)

-"Analyzing the Rise of Magnetic Field Loops in a Stellar Dynamo"