Office of Diversity & Inclusion

Demographics

Quick Facts

A Includes persons reporting only one race.

B Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in applicable race categories. 

The above data was taken from the US Census Quick Facts.

Campus Demographics

Students

Ethnic Category2010 Percentage2010 Number2011 Percentage2011 Number2012 Percentage2012 Number2013 Percentage2013 Number2014 Percentage2014 Number2015 Percentage2015 Number
African American2%3222%2962%3062%3032%3552%393
American Indian/ Alaska Native1%1331%1251%1161%1031%1011%92
Asian American6%1,0236%9806%1,0336%1,0087%1,1377%1,023
Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islanders0%460%380%330%240.00%260%26
Hispanic-Latino15%2,41117%2,73819%3,20922%3,67626%4,41829%4,796
Two or More Ethnic3%464%5744%7355%7855%8565%837
White, Non-Latino61%9,80159%9,32456%9,16453%8,61349%8,53046%7,375
Unknown11%1,76712%1,84311%1,87411%1,84411%1,86610%1,569
Male47%7,59648%7,59047%7,73547%7,68547%8,10747%7,673
Female53%8,39052%8,32853%8,73553%8,67153%9,18053%8,438
Total Number of Students15,98615,91816,47016,35617,28716,111

Faculty

Ethnic Category2010 Percentage2010 Number2011 Percentage2011 Number2012 Percentage2012 Number2013 Percentage2013 Number2014 Percentage2014 Number
Unknown0.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%10.00%0
American Indian/ Alaska Native0.00%41.00%71.00%51.00%61.00%5
Asian American7.00%597.00%638.00%656.00%586.00%60
Black/African American1%91%71%81%111.00%8
Hispanic-Latino5.00%394.00%324.00%354.00%344.00%41
Not Specified4.00%304.00%385.00%417.00%637.00%67
Two or More Ethnicities/Race1.00%71.00%71.00%61.00%61.00%10
White83.00%70982.00%71781.00%70280.00%72280.00%754
Male53.00%45853.00%46353.00%45451.00%46151.00%478
Female47.00%39947.00%40947.00%40849.00%43949.00%467
Total Number of Faculty857872862900945

Staff

Ethnic Category2010 Percentage2010 Number2011 Percentage2011 Number2012 Percentage2012 Number2013 Percentage2013 Number2014 Percentage2014 Number
American Indian/ Alaska Native1.00%81.00%81.00%81.00%101.00%9
Asian American3.00%203.00%213.00%234.00%304.00%35
Black/African American2.00%192.00%172.00%182.00%172.00%16
Hispanic-Latino8.00%608.00%628%618.00%639.00%67
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacifici Islander0.00%20.00%20.00%10.00%20.00%1
Not Specified4.00%325.00%375.00%396.00%486.00%48
Two or More Ethnicities2.00%183.00%213.00%192.00%172.00%18
White79.00%61678.00%60978.00%58475.00%56975.00%588
Male41.00%31841.00%31942.00%31642.00%31642.00%328
Female59.00%45759.00%45758.00%43758.00%43958.00%454
Total Number of Staff755777753755782

Administrators

Ethnic Category2010 Percentage2010 Number2011 Percentage2011 Number2012 Percentage2012 Number2013 Percentage2013 Number2014 Percentage2014 Number
American Indian/ Alaska Native1.00%10.00%00.00%00.00%00.00%0
Asian American1%22%33.00%45%85.00%8
Black/ African American6.00%85.00%74.00%63.00%53.00%5
Hispanic-Latino6%86%97%107%106.00%10
Native Hawaiian/ Other Pacific Islander1.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%1
Not Specified2.00%32.00%33.00%45.00%85.00%8
Two or More Ethnicities1.00%21.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%1
White82.00%11683.00%11981.00%10977.00%11379.00%121
Female49.00%6950.00%7251.00%6952.00%7652.00%80
Male51.00%7250.00%7149.00%6648.00%7048.00%74
Total Number of Administrators141143135146154