Conference Schedule


Home | Schedule | Campus Map | Field Trips | Accomodations | Banquet MenuAwards & Scholarships


The conference schedule is being finalized and will be posted here shortly. Feel free to contact us if you have any immediate questions.
The previous schedule can be referenced below:

Wednesday, October 25th

4:00pm – 7:00pm Registration (Colusa Hall foyer)

6:00pm – 7:30pm Welcome and Opening Presentation, (Colusa 100A & 100B)

          Speaker: David Little, Editor, Chico Enterprise-Record/Oroville Mercury-Register, on the topic of Oroville Dam

7:30pm – 8:30pm Reception and light refreshments (Colusa 100)

          Dinner on your own - List of downtown restaurants provided

 

Thursday, October 26th

8:00am – 10:00am Registration (Alumni Glen)

1:00pm – 4:00pm Registration (Butte Hall 507/509)

5:00pm – 6:30pm Registration (Sierra Nevada Brewery Mezzanine)

8:00am – 4:00pm Field Trips (five travel trips plus brewery tours)

5:00pm – 7:00pm Opening Reception (Sierra Nevada Brewery Big Room)

          Dinner on your own - Sierra Nevada Taproom and Restaurant recommended

 

Friday, October 27th

7:00am – 8:00am Executive Committee Meeting (Sylvester’s 104)

7:30am – 12:00pm Registration (Colusa Hall foyer)

1:00pm – 4:00pm Registration (Butte 507/509)

8:00am – 5:00pm Concurrent Sessions – four tracks:

          (Cliff Sellers Planning Tracks – 1:00-2:40/3:00-4:40 in Colusa 100A)

          (Colusa Hall 100A & 100B, Sylvester’s 100, Trinity 100)

          (Session times: 8:00-9:40/10:00-11:40/1:00-2:40/3:00-4:40)

12:00pm – 1:00pm Executive Committee Meeting, cont. (Sylvester’s 104)

5:00pm – 6:30pm Conference Barbeque (Madison Bear Garden)

6:30pm – 2:00am Informal gatherings downtown

          Savor: Chico Dining and Nightlife Guide provided

 

Saturday, October 28th

8:00am – 10:00am (APCG Booth at Chico Certified Farmers Market)

9:00am – 11:00am Registration (BMU 100 foyer)

9:00am – 5:00pm Concurrent Sessions – four tracks:

          (Bell Memorial Union 203, 204, 205, 210, 211, 303 & 100)

          (Session times: 9:00-10:00/10:10-11:50/1:30-2:50/3:00-4:00)

12:00pm – 4:00pm Poster Session (Bell Memorial Union Auditorium)

          (Poster set-up from 9:00am to 12:00pm)

12:00pm – 1:30pm Women’s Network Lunch (BMU, 220G)

4:00pm – 5:00pm World Geography Bowl  (BMU 210)

4:00pm – 5:00pm APCG Business Meeting (BMU 205)

6:00pm – 9:00pm Awards Banquet and Presidential Address (Bell Memorial Union Auditorium)