History

General History | 2014-15 | 2013-142012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03 | 2001-02 | 2000-01 | 1999-00

General History

Following public discussions during the 1998-99 academic year, the College of Humanities and Fine Arts determined to develop a Humanities Center in Trinity Hall beginning fall 1999. The college sees the center as a stimulus, focus, and home for interdisciplinary discourse, growth, and achievement in the humanities—the heart of a working intellectual community—and as a public venue for formal discussions, presentations, and celebrations of the humanities in the life of the university and of society and an inviting space for daily and periodic interchange among faculty.

The Humanities Center is led by a director in a two-year term chosen by the Humanties Center’s advisory board and approved by the dean and department chairs (after the initial director for 1999-00 and fall 2000 was chosen by the dean and department chairs).

An advisory board, of loosely ten HFA faculty representing the various departments (especially the five humanities departments), is chosen by the dean and existing advisory board (after the initial board in 1999-00 was chosen by the dean and department chairs), usually for two-year terms and occasionally for a one-year term.

 


2014-2015 Food and Culture

Director

Troy Jollimore

Board

  • Geoffrey Baker
  • Rob Davidson
  • Laird Easton
  • Robert Herhusky
  • Troy Jollimore
  • Laura Nice
  • Char Prieto
  • Hope Smith
  • Daniel Veidlinger
  • Wai-hung Wong

Ex-officio

  • Robert Tinkler
  • Robert Knight

Guests

  • A Talk and Taste of Slow Food with Lori Weber (Political Science)
  • Feast and Famine: One Thousand Years of Russian Food—A Humanities Center talk with Darra Goldstein (Russian, Williams College)
Symposia/Tertulias
  • When Humans Attack—A tertulia on hunting ethics and cultures. Robert Jones (Philosophy) and Sarah Pike (Comparative Religion)
  • Anthropology of food—A tertulia with Jesse Dizard (Anthropology)

University Film Series

  • Babette’s Feast, (Denmark, 1987) 102 min. Directed by Gabriel Axel.
  • Delicatessen, (France, 1991) 99 min. Directed by Marc Caro and Jean-Pierre Jeunet.
  • Instruments of Change, (USA, 2013) 57 min. Directed by Steve Waxman.
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi, (USA, 2011) 81 minutes. Directed by David Gelb.
  • Rivers and Tides, (Germany, 2001) 90 min. Directed by Thomas Riedelsheimer.
  • The Great Beauty, (France, Italy 2013) 142 minutes. Directed by Paolo Sorrentino.
  • Eat Drink Man Woman, (Taiwan, 1994) 124 min. Directed by Ang Lee.
  • Wings of Desire, (Germany and France, 1987) 127 min. Directed by Wim Wenders.
  • Big Night, (USA 1996) 107 min. Directed by Campbell Scott and Stanley Tucci.

 


2013-2014 Translation

Director

Sarah Pike

Board

  • Geoffrey Baker
  • Rob Davidson
  • Laird Easton
  • Robert Herhusky
  • Troy Jollimore
  • Laura Nice
  • Char Prieto
  • Hope Smith
  • Daniel Veidlinger
  • Wai-hung Wong

Ex-officio

  • Robert Tinkler
  • Robert Knight

Guests

  • Panel on "Translating the Dharma in Buddhist Asia featuring guest Paul Harrison (Co-Director of the Ho Center for Buddhist Studies at Stanford), Daniel Veidlinger (Comparative Religion) and Jason Clower (Comparative Religion)
  • Forrest Gander
  • Peggy Shumaker Poetry Reading
  • "Translating the Realist Body: Naturalism's Nervous Mimesis." Christopher Hill (Associate Director of the European Institute at Columbia University)
  • Guest poet and translator Meryl Natchez and Kate Transchel
  • Race, Species and Nature in a Multicultural Age. Claire Kim (Political Science, U.C. Irvine)
  • Street Chants and Violins, Politics and Race in Venezuela T. M. Scruggs (University of Iowa)

Symposia/Tertulias

  • Translation Reading Group, Edith Grossman, excerpt from Why Translation Matters (please contact Sarah Pike for a pdf of the chapter from Grossman’s book)
  • “Paying Off Debts to Ourselves: Inspiration, Imitation, and the Art of Homage in Picasso, James, and Carver,” Rob Davidson (English)
  • Katie Whitlock (Music and Theatre) discusses her adaptation of Christopher Marlowe’s Renaissance text The Tragic History of the Life and Death of Dr. Faustus, for a contemporary audience.
  • “Translating the Alien.”, Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)
  • Professor Joel Rogers with students from the Department of Music and Theatre discuss “Spring Awakening,” by Duncan Sheik
  • “Looking Both Ways: Translation in the Literary & Visual Arts”, A panel discussion with Pat Collentine, Peter Jodaitis, Susan Larsen, and Peggy Shumaker. Hosted by Rob Davidson (English)
  • The Indeterminacy of Translation, Wai-hung Wong (Philosophy)
  • "'I swim in Homer': Northern Irish writers since 1965 'translate' Ancient Greek", Laura Nice (Humanities)
  • Translating Max Weber’s “Politics as Vocation”, Dagmar Waters (Teaching International Languages) and Tony Waters (Sociology)
  • The Art and Perils of Translating Culture, Julia Kobrina-Coolidge, Sara E. Cooper, Rony Garrido, Brunella Windsor
  • Translating a Translation of the Bible: Emilio Villa’s Genesis, Dominic Siracusa (UCLA)

University Film Series

  • The Street / La Strada (Frederico Fellini)
  • The Elephant Man (David Lynch)
  • Foreign Land (Walter Salles)
  • Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson)
  • Central Park 5 (Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, and David McMahon)
  • Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  • Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog)
  • Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke)
  • Ulysses (Joseph Strick)
  • Dersu Uzula: "The Hunter" (Akira Kurosawa)
  • Stealing Beauty (Bernardo Betolucci)
  • Metropolitan Opera's Production of "Carmen" (Richard Eyre)
  • American Beauty (Sam Mendes)
  • Himatsuri: "Fire Festival" (Mitsuo Yanagimachi)
  • Shoot the Piano Player (Francois Truffaut)
  • The Pursuit of Happyness (Gabriel Muccino)
  • Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
  • Viridiana (Luis Buñuel)
  • The Third Man (Carol Reed)
  • The World (Jia Zhangke)
  • Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
  • Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
  • God Loves Uganda (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
  • This Must Be The Place (Paolo Sorrentino)
  • Changing Lanes (Robert Michell)
  • Exotica, Atom Egoyan (Troy Jollimore)
  • Cloudburst (Thom Fitzgerald)


2012-2013 Revolutions

Director

Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)

Board

  • Geoffrey Baker (English)
  • Jessica Clark (History)
  • Jason Clower (Religious Studies)
  • Rob Davidson (English)
  • Laird Easton (History)
  • Robert Herhusky (Art and Art History)
  • Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)
  • Kyle Killian
  • Asa Mittman (Art and Art History)
  • Laura Nice
  • Char Prieto (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Daniel Veidlinger (Religious Studies)
  • Wai-hung Wong (Philosophy)

Ex-officio

  • Robert Tinkler (Associate Dean)
  • Joel Zimbelman (Dean)

Guests

  • Dr. Roland S. Kamzelak, “The Treasures of the German National Literary Archives”
  • Daniel Alarcón
  • Tracy Butts (English), "I wanted to write / a poem / that rhymes / but revolution doesn't lend / itself to [Hip Hopping]"
  • Andrew Flescher, "Should Health Care be Considered a Right in the United States?: Re-examining the Ethics and Constitutionality of the Affordable Health Care Act”
  • Martin Puchner (Harvard University), "How to Write a Revolution.” “Revolutions”
  • Marcel Daguerre (Philosophy), "Revolution in the Head: The Disappearing '60s"
  • Fred Arroyo, fiction reading
  • Sara Cooper (Foreign Languages and Literatures) “The Fate of (Cuban) Revolutionary Idealism: Translating ‘The Bleeding Wound.’”
  • Laird Easton (History), The Adventure of Adventure: History of an Obsession in Western Culture
  • Najm Yousefi (History) Revolution in Shia Political Thought and the Making of the Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Alan Gibson (Political Science), Dan Edelstein (Stanford University), “James Madison and the American Revolution of 1787.”
  • Robert Jones (Philosophy), In the Name of Revolution; Animal Liberation at 40.

Symposia/Tertulias

  • Zanja Yudell (Philosophy), "Thomas Kuhn on Scientific Revolutions—50 Years Later."
  • Reading group tertulia on Martin Puchner, “The Formation of a Genre,” a chapter about the Communist Manifesto from Puchner’s book Poetry of the Revolution: Marx, Manifestos, and the Avant-Gardes
  • Discussion of Stephen Greenblatt’s The Swerve: How the World Became Modern
  • Rony Garrido (International Languages), Luz Méndez de la Vega's Struggle With Faith in Her Collection of Poetry Eva sin Dios (Godless Eve): A psychodynamic Perspective
  • Kristen Mahlis (Multicultural and Gender Studies), The Haitian Revolution in the Transatlantic Imagination
  • Panel discussion with Geoff Baker (English), Laird Easton (History) and guests Jonathan Steinberg (University of Pennsylvania) and Marion Kant (University of Pennsylvania and Pembroke College, Cambridge University) on Modernism as a Revolution
  • Geoff Baker (English), ‘For Love of Clarity’: Émile Zola and the Political Aesthetic of Realistic Literature.

Gallery Exhibitions

  • Lynn Criswell and Michael Bishop, “It is not that different but it really is”
  • Gone to Ground: photographs by Wayne Barrar.

University Film Series

  • Children of the Revolution (Peter Duncan)
  • The Color Wheel (Alex Ross Perry)
  • Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo)
  • The Year My Parents Went On Vacation (O Ano em que Meus Pais sairam de Férias) (Cao Hamburger)
  • Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper)
  • Senso (Luchino Visconti)
  • The Long Day Closes (Terence Davies)
  • La Marseillaise: A Chronicle of Certain Events Relative to the Fall of The Monarchy (Jean Renoir)
  • Egg (Yumurta) (Semih Kaplanoğlu)
  • Waste Land (Lucy Walker, João Jardim and Karen Harley)
  • Children of Glory (Krisztina Goda)
  • Moonlighting (Jerzy Skolimowski)
  • The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Philip Kaufman)
  • From the Quarters to Lincoln Heights (Mark Oliver)
  • Milk (Süt) (Semih Kaplanoglu
  • Four Days in September (Bruno Barreto)
  • The Third Generation (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  • Blowup (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  • The Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice)
  • The Leopard (Luchino Visconti)

Back to the Top


2011-2012 China and the West

Director

Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)

Board

  • Geoffrey Baker (English)
  • Jessica Clark (History)
  • Jason Clower (Religious Studies)
  • Marcel Daguerre (Philosophy)
  • Rob Davidson (English)
  • Robert Herhusky (Art and Art History)
  • Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)
  • Michael Mazur (Theatre Arts)
  • Asa Mittman (Art and Art History)
  • Jason Nice (History)
  • Robert O'Brien (English)
  • Char Prieto (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Daniel Veidlinger (Religious Studies)
  • Wai-hung Wong (Philosophy)

Ex-officio

  • Thomasin Saxe (Director of Special Projects)
  • Brooks Thorlaksson (Associate Dean)
  • Joel Zimbelman (Dean)

Guests

  • Lecture Series on Japan Kimihiko Nomura, Foreign Languages, on the history of karaoke singing
  • Tim Tatton-Brown, Archaeological Consultant to Salisbury Cathedral, "The Making of a Medieval Masterpiece: Construction of Salisbury Cathedral (1220–1258)" and "On the Construction of the Tower and Spire of Salisbury Cathedral"
  • Chunyan Song, Sociology, "Feeding China's Little Emperors in the Age of Globalization"
  • Katie Post, Public Affairs and Publications and CJFC, on mental and philosophical dimensions of the art of "Budo"
  • Xiaoze Xie, Paul L. & Phyllis Wattis Professor of Art at Stanford University, "Chinese contemporary art"
  • Jason Clower, Religious Studies, "Buddhism in Japan"
  • Wai-hung Wong, Philosophy, "Demystifying Chinese Kung Fu"
  • George Keithley, Writer's Voice Reading
  • Sandra Collins, History, Reading Culture of Edo Japan
  • Yoshio Kusaba, Emeritus, Art History,The Art of Tea as an Aesthetic Experience
  • Steve Edwards, Writer’s Voice Reading
  • Troy Jollimore, Writer’s Voice Reading
  • Guest speaker writer Yiyun Li, “China and the West”
  • Camille T. Dungy, Writer's Voice Reading
  • Guest speaker Xi Lian, "The Rise of the Christian Movement in Modern China"
  • Michel Czehatowski, "Acupuncture in Chinese Culture: From Prehistory to the Present"
  • Joyce Grimm, "Listen, respond, invent…repeat"
  • Rob Davidson (English), Writer's Voice Reading

Symposia/Tertulias

  • Peter Hogue (Emeritus, English)
  • Asa Mittman (Art and Art History) and Jason Clower (Religious Studies), On the Very Idea of 'East and West'
  • Sandra Collins (History), "Screening Modern China in Film"
  • “What Remains” Roundtable on the Silk Roads with Jason Clower (Religious Studies), Sandra Collins (History), Yoshio Kusaba (Art and Art History), and Daniel Veidlinger (Religious Studies)
  • “Periods and Types”; China and the West Reading Group on Yiyun Li’s short story “Prison"
  • Humanities Center tertulia: “Frames” "Patterns"
  • Reading from Xi Lian's Redeemed by Fire: The Rise of Popular Christianity in Modern China, facilitated by Jason Clower
  • Robert O'Brien (English) discusses Orson Welles, Shakespeare, and Why Creative People Shouldn't Try to Make Movies
  • Daniel Veidlinger (Religious Studies) talks about religion and the Internet
  • Geoff Baker (English) looks at the varied uses of Chinese characters by major European novelists in the 19th century.

Gallery Exhibitions

  • Artist talk by Niana Liu in conjunction with It's All Your Fault, an exhibit at the University Art Gallery
  • Peter Hogue (Emeritus, English) Ballpark Figures/ Cahiers du Fotoplay
  • Chunhong Chang
  • Xiaoze Xie (Paul L. & Phyllis Wattis Professor of Art at Stanford University), "Affinities, Parallels and Differences: Contemporary Chinese Art and Its Western Counterpart," "China and the West" guest speaker; 
  • Black and White in Black and White: Selections From the Douglas Keister Collection of Glass Plate Negatives
  • Edward Zimmer (Historic Preservation Planner for the City of Lincoln), Lincoln in Black and White 1910-1925
  • "The Last Jews of Yemen", Make It Work: Remade and appropriated objects produced by Cameron Kelly
  • Design SI 2009–2012: Recent Work by Rouben Mohiuddin; Joyce Grimm, Listen, respond, invent…repeat.

University Film Series

  • Chinatown (Roman Polanski)
  • On the Bowery (Lionel Rogosin)
  • Shower (Xizao) (Zhang Yang)
  • The Last Emperor (Bernardo Bertolucci)
  • Shanghai Noon (Tom Dey)
  • If You Are the One (Fei Cheng Wu Rao—"if not sincere, do not disturb") (Xiaogang Feng)
  • The Missing Star (La stella che non c'è) (Gianni Amelio)
  • Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone (Lev Anderson and Chris Metzler)
  • The Sun Also Rises (Jiang Wen)
  • Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  • House of Sand (Casa de Areia) (Andrucha Waddington)
  • Chan Is Missing (Wayne Wang)
  • Not One Less (Zhang Yimou)
  • Behind the Sun (Abril Despedaçado) (Walter Salles)
  • Last Train Home (Lixin Fan)
  • Beijing Bicycle (Xiaoshuai Wang)
  • Vincent Who? (Tony Lam)
  • The Rising Tide (Robert Adanto)
  • Shanghai Express (Josef von Sternberg)
  • Please Vote For Me (Wiejun Chen)
  • Othello (Orson Welles)
  • Macbeth (Orson Welles)
  • Queer China (Zi'en Cui)
  • La Chinoise (Jean-Luc Godard)
  • Bal (Honey) (Semih Kaplanoglu)

Back to the Top


2010-2011 Chance

Director

Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)

Board

  • Geoffrey Baker (English)
  • Tracy Butts (English)
  • Jessica Clark (History)
  • Jason Clower (Religious Studies)
  • Marcel Daguerre (Philosophy)
  • Rob Davidson (English)
  • Robert Herhusky (Art and Art History)
  • Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)
  • Michael Mazur (Theatre Arts)
  • Asa Mittman (Art and Art History)
  • Jason Nice (History)
  • Robert O'Brien (English)
  • Char Prieto (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Daniel Veidlinger (Religious Studies)
  • Wai-hung Wong (Philosophy)

Ex-officio

  • Thomasin Saxe (Director of Special Projects)
  • Brooks Thorlaksson (Associate Dean)
  • Joel Zimbelman (Dean)

Guests

  • Department of History Lecture Series, Stephen E. Lewis, "Mexico's 'Fiesta of Bullets'"
  • Andrew M. Flescher, Stony Brook University, "Is There Any Chance in Hell? Psychopathology and the New Manichean Challenge to Moral Agency"
  • Department of History Joanna Dunlap Cowden Memorial Lecture Series, Joan Waugh, UCLA, "U.S. Grant: American Hero, American Myth"
  • Department of History Roundtable, "The Politics of Economic Decline"
  • Writer's Voice Reading: Creative Writing Students, CSU Chico
  • Watershed Literary Magazine Reading
  • Department of History Lecture Series, James Matray, "Lessons of Pork Chop Hill"
  • Department of Religious Studies Lecture Series, Louis Greenspan, McMaster University, "Whither the Secular City"
  • Department of Religious Studies Lecture Series, Rebecca Moore, San Diego State, "Contested Knowledge: What Conspiracy Theories Are Telling Us"
  • Department of Religious Studies Lecture Series, Mygoen Steve Stucky, San Francisco Zen Center
  • Center for Applied and Professional Ethics (CAPE), Joseph Mazur, Marlboro College, "The Psychology and Ethics of Gambling"
  • Jackson Lears, Rutgers University, "The Trigger of History: Rethinking Capitalism and Modernity"
  • Writer's Voice Reading: Sally Ann McNall, CSU Chico
  • University Art Gallery's Guest Juror, Annual Student Exhibition: Kevin Chen, Intersection for the Arts (San Francisco), "These Things Take Time"
  • John Milbauer, University of Arizona, "Chance" concert including Cage, Stockhausen, Boucourechliev, Scarlatti, and Mozart

Symposia/Tertulias

  • Peter Hogue (English)
  • Mike Mazur (Theatre)
  • Rob Davidson (English)
  • Katie Whitlock (Theatre)
  • Louis Greenspan, McMaster University
  • Bill Campbell (History)
  • Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)
  • Nancy Carter + Neil Schwertman (Mathematics + Statistics)

Gallery Exhibitions

  • Karen Westheimer Dogs I Have Known...And A Few Stray Cats
  • Jean Gallagher Balance
  • Jonathon KeatsSpace Race
  • Rodolfo Salgado Jr Expands to Over Five Times Its Size
  • J. Pouwels LookUp; Cal-Ling Equilibrium
  • Brenden PriceSpeculation
  • Sienna Orlando What Remains
  • Maria I. Navarro Inscapes
  • Jerril Dean Kopp Characters in My Play
  • Cameron Crawford Field Notes
  • Amie Rogers + Ruby Rudnick Under the Thicket

University Film Series

  • Croupier (Mike Hodges)
  • Los que se quedan (Carlos Hagerman+Juan Carlos Rulfo)
  • Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles)
  • Shall We Dance? (Masayuki Suo)
  • One Last Kiss (Gabriele Muccino)
  • Selected Surrealist Shorts 1 (curated by Peter Hogue)
  • Word Is Out: Stories of Some of Our Lives (Mariposa Film Group)
  • The 400 Blows (Francois Truffaut)
  • Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai)
  • Tuesday's Bluff (Jesse Karch+Dylan Latimer)
  • Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  • Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring (Kim Ki-duk)
  • Amores Perros (Alejandro Inarritu)
  • Christmas in July (Preston Sturges)
  • Selected Surrealist Shorts 2 (curated by Peter Hogue)
  • 3rd Annual International Narrative Shorts Festival (curated by Jason Tannen)
  • My Name Is Albert Ayler (Kasper Collin)
  • Riding Alone for Thousands of Miles (Zhang Yimou)
  • Bob le Flambeur (Jean-Pierre Melville)
  • Run Lola Run (Tom Tykwer)
  • Au hazard Balthazar (Robert Bresson)
  • Le Million (Rene Clair)
  • 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (Michael Haneke)
  • Ten (Abbas Kiarostami)
  • Blind Chance (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
  • Eighth International Shorts Festival (curated by Nanette Wylde)

Back to the Top


2009-10 Memory, Nostalgia, Ruins

Director

Troy Jollimore (Fall, Philosophy)
Sarah Pike (Spring, Religious Studies)

Board

  • Russell Burnham (Music)
  • Tracy Butts (English)
  • Jason Clower (Religious Studies)
  • Marcel Daguerre (Philosophy)
  • Rob Davidson (English)
  • Laird Easton (History)
  • James Kuiper (Art and Art History)
  • Michael Mazur (Theatre Arts)
  • Asa Mittman (Art and Art History)
  • Jason Nice (History)
  • Robert O'Brien (English)
  • Char Prieto (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Robert Tinkler (History)
  • Daniel Veidlinger (Religious Studies)
  • Wai-hung Wong (Philosophy)

 Ex-officio

  • Thomasin Saxe (Director of Special Projects)
  • Brooks Thorlaksson (Associate Dean)
  • Joel Zimbelman (Dean)

Guests

  • Philosophy Colloquia: Alva Noë (UC Berkeley), Darko Sarenac (Colorado State), Gavin Lawrence (UCLA)
  • Department of History Inaugural Lecture Series, Jason Nice, "The Prophecy of Merlin on the Via di Monserrato"
  • Department of History's Joanna Dunlap Cowden Memorial Lecture, Daniel Walker Howe, "What Hath God Wrought"
  • Department of History Roundtable "The Fall of Communism: Twenty Years Later"
  • History Club (PhAThHC) Book Sale
  • Robin Ekiss, Poetry Reading co-sponsored with Writer's Voice
  • Writer's Voice Graduate Writers' Workshop 100
  • Watershed Literary Magazine Reading
  • Department of History Inaugural Lecture Series, Sandra Collins, "Olympic Failures: The Missing 1940 Tokyo Olympic Games"
  • Matt Matsuda (Rutgers) "Never Reaching the End: Memory at the Turn of Two Centuries," Humanities Center Theme Guest
  • Sandra Gilbert (UC Davis), "Modern Death, Millennial Mourning," Humanities Center Theme Guest
  • 2nd Annual Far East Fusion, "Art of Food & Fashion I: Tea Ceremony & Kimono Auction," "Art of Food & Fashion II: Sushi Demo & Contest of Sushi as Art"
  • Giovanni Maddalena, co-sponsored with the Center for the International Exchange of Scholars, Council of Arts and Letters, College of Humanities and Fine Arts, and Department of Philosophy
  • Raphael Israeli, Visiting Scholar and Professor at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem "The Uyghur Muslims in China"
  • Meg Shiffler Guest Juror Lecture, 55th Annual Juried Student Exhibition, University Art Gallery
  • Rebecca Skloot, co-sponsored with Department of Philosophy
  • James Richardson (Princeton), "'All Work Is the Avoidance of Harker Work': Proverb, Aphorism, Poem," co-sponsored with Writer's Voice

Symposia/Tertulias

  • Asa Mittman (Art and Art History)
  • Kyle Killian (Anthropology)
  • Russell Burnham (Music)
  • Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)
  • Peter DiFalco (Technology and Learning Program)
  • Laird Easton (History)
  • Elise Archias (Art and Art History)
  • Sarah Pike (Religious Studies) with Jenni Spangler (Art/Butte College)

Gallery Exhibitions

  • Tom Patton Spectator/Spectacle
  • Nancy Scott Patton Recent Work
  • Debra Koppman, I Saw the Strangest Things
  • Sue Richardson, Once Upon a Time
  • Ann Pierce, Umbrian Corridors and Others
  • Trevor Lalaguna, Co-Motion
  • Lynette Krehe+John Ferrell, Tuesday, Thursday
  • Lawrie Brown, Trashscapes
  • Janice Yudell Naked Corporate Power in a Nutshell
  • Sal Casa The Three Graces
  • Kijeong Jeon Something Green
  • Brad Thiele run on sentence
  • Ruben Heredia The Mystery Series Retrospective
  • Laura Kling Days of Our Lives
  • David Fuller Recent Work
  • Dennis Lee Coleman Portage

University Film Series

  • C.R.A.Z.Y. (Jean-Marc Vallée)
  • Spirit of the Wind (Ralph Liddle)
  • Once Upon a Time in China (Wong Fei Hung)
  • Machuca (Andrés Wood)
  • The Mirror ( Andrei Tarkovsky)
  • Darius Goes West (Logan Smalley)
  • Call Me Troy (Scott Bloom)
  • Blue Vinyl (Judith Helfand +Daniel B. Gold)
  • 2nd Annual Narrative Shorts International Film Festival (University Art Gallery)
  • The Sacrifice (Andrei Tarkovsky)
  • Scipione L'Africano (Carmine Gallone)
  • Black Orpheus (Marcel Camus)
  • Facing Windows (Ferzan Ozpetek)
  • Stellet Licht (Carlos Reygadas)
  • Streets of Heaven (Henry Louis Gates, Jr.)
  • Tampopo (Juzo Itami)
  • Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore)
  • Araya (Margot Benacerraf)
  • Tsumiki no Ie + Aru Tabibito no Nikki Kunio Katô
  • Water (Deepa Mehta)
  • Goodbye Dragon Inn (Ming-liang Tsai)
  • La Jetée + Sans Soleil (Chris Marker)
  • Le Retour de Marin Guerre (Daniel Vigne)
  • The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich)
  • Girls Town (Jim McKay)
  • Seventh Annual International Shorts Festival 2010 (Digital/Media Electronic Arts Program)

Back to the Top


2008-09 Beauty

Director

Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)

Board

  • Tracy Butts (English)
  • Marcel Daguerre (Philosophy)
  • Rob Davidson (English)
  • Laird Easton (History)
  • James Kuiper (Art and Art History)
  • Michael Mazur (Theatre Arts)
  • Asa Mittman (Art and Art History)
  • Jason Nice (History)
  • Robert O'Brien (English)
  • Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)
  • Char Prieto (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Robert Tinkler (History)
  • Daniel Veidlinger (Religious Studies)
  • Wai-hung Wong (Philosophy)

Ex-officio

  • Thomasin Saxe (Director of Special Projects)
  • Brooks Thorlaksson (Associate Dean)
  • Joel Zimbelman (Interim Dean)

Guests

  • Department of History’s roundtable: “The Legacy of 1968”
  • Michael Adams and Byron Wolfe, lecturers for Ansel Adams exhibit (UAG)
  • Michael Bitz and Koichi Watanabe, lecturers for Manga exhibit
  • Stephen Berry, University of Georgia, Joanna Dunlap Cowden Memorial Lecture
  • Elaine Scarry, Harvard, Presidential Scholar and “Regarding Beauty” theme
  • Manuel Paul Lopez, poetry, Writer’s Voice
  • Tim Miller, performer
  • Jessica Clark, Department of History inaugural lecture
  • Peggy Shumaker, poetry, Writer’s Voice
  • Cadence of Hooves, Yarroway Mountain Press, poetry, Writer’s Voice
  • William Campbell, Department of History inaugural lecture
  • Alexander Nehamas, Princeton, “Regarding Beauty” theme
  • Kevin Prufer and Troy Jollimore, poetry
  • Michele Shover, Political Science, lecturer for Chinese-American exhibit (UAG)
  • Kyle Killian, “Regarding Beauty” theme
  • “Writer’s Workshop,” Writer’s Voice

Symposia/Tertulias

  • Andy Flescher (Religious Studies)
  • Kyle Wiley Pickett (Music)
  • Mike Mazur (Theatre)
  • Elise Archias (Art History)

Gallery Exhibitions

  • You Are What You Eat Dylan Tellesen
  • Apropos Appropriation Marion Bronson, Richard Whitehead, Elizabeth Newman Kuiper, Darice McGuire and David Sutherland
  • PHOTOS (untitled) Peter Hogue
  • Small Collections Jason Tannen
  • Manga Power! The World Through a Child’s Eyes plus Far East Fusion! Art of Food and Fashion I+II: Tea, Kimonos, and Sushi as ArtMasami Toku
  • David Johnson@Eighty: A Retrospective (1947-2008)
  • Plywood on Paper Klutch Stanaway
  • Piecemeal Robin Indar
  • Selected Works Lynn Criswell
  • to map the inner see Kathleen Nartuhi
  • Plastic on Paper Dean Kessmann
  • Recent Work Amanda Riner
  • Recent Work Josh Olivera and Sandi Escobar

University Film Series

  • Edvard Munch, Part II (Peter Watkins)
  • MadCat Women’s International Film Festival (Ariella Ben-Dov)
  • Mar Adentro (Alejandro Amenabar)
  • Knife in the Water (Roman Polanski)
  • Pancho Goes to College (Ruben Reyes)
  • Secret Cinema with Juan-Carlos Selznick
  • With You! (Yaniv Dabach)
  • Flight from Death (Patrick Shen)
  • Roshomon (Akira Kurosawa)
  • L’avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  • Narrative Shorts International Film + Video Festival (Jason Tannen)
  • The History Boys (Alan Bennett)
  • Sawdust and Tinsel (Ingmar Bergman)
  • Secret Cinema with Juan-Carlos Selznick 2
  • The Real Charlie Wilson’s War (Book in Common)
  • Norma Rae (Martin Ritt)
  • The AIDS Chronicles—Here to Represent (Bailey Barash)
  • Richard III (Laurence Olivier)
  • The Exiles (Ken Mackenzie)
  • Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau)
  • Still Life (Jia Zhang-Ke)
  • M. Hulot’s Holiday (Jacques Tati)
  • The Color of Paradise (Majid Majidi)
  • Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier)
  • Control Room (Jehane Noujaim)
  • Sixth Annual International Shorts Festival 2009 (Weston Thomson)

Back to the Top


2007-08 The Book

Director

Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)

Board

  • Tracy Butts (English)
  • Marcel Daguerre (Philosophy)
  • Rob Davidson (English)
  • Laird Easton (History)
  • James Kuiper (Art and Art History)
  • Michael Mazur (Theatre Arts)
  • Jason Nice (History)
  • Robert O'Brien (English)
  • Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)
  • Char Prieto (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Robert Tinkler (History)
  • Daniel Veidlinger (Religious Studies)
  • Wai-hung Wong (Philosophy)

Ex-officio

  • Thomasin Saxe (Director of Special Projects)
  • Brooks Thorlaksson (Associate Dean)
  • Joel Zimbelman (Interim Dean)

Guests

  • Gerald Haslam, fiction writer and retired professor from Sonoma State
  • Binh Danh, visiting artist
  • Naomi Schneider, executive editor at the University of California Press
  • Lucy Puls, chair, Department of Art and Art History, UC Davis
  • Michael Les Benedict, faculty emeritus from Ohio State and the year's Joanna Dunlap Cowden Memorial Lecturer
  • Carole Oles, poet and English faculty emerita, Chico State
  • Jo Babcock, visiting artist
  • Steve Wasserman, literary editor and managing director for Kneerim & Williams literary agency
  • Joan Frank, fiction writer
  • Masami Toku, scholar and art education professor, Chico State
  • James Scully, poet and essayist
  • Sarah Pike, scholar and religious studies professor, Chico State
  • Writers from Watershed, Chico State's literary magazine
  • John Milbauer, pianist and music faculty at University of Arizona, with Paulina Zamora, pianist and music faculty at Escuela Moderna de Musica/Santiago
  • Thomas Kren, curator, Department of Manuscripts, J. Paul Getty Museum
  • Bruce Grelle, scholar and religious studies professor, Chico State
  • Troy Jollimore, poet and director of the Humanities Center and philosophy professor, Chico State
  • Steven Church, fiction writer and essayist
  • Molly Tenenbaum, poet, musician, and teacher
  • Linda Dalrymple Henderson, professor and scholar, University of Texas-Austin
  • Presidential Scholar Anthony Grafton, the Henry Putnam Professor of History at Princeton and prolific writer
  • Michael Taylor, curator, Philadelphia Museum of Art
  • Val Gray Ward, actress, producer, and cultural activist
  • Diana Daniels, assistant curator, Crocker Art Museum
  • Jed Wyrick, scholar and chair of the Department of Religious Studies, Chico State
  • Michael Schwager, curator, scholar, and art faculty, Sonoma State
  • Rob Davidson, scholar, fiction writer, musician, and professor of English, Chico State

Symposia/Tertulias

  • Andy Flescher (Religious Studies)
  • Beth Spencer (English)
  • Andy Flescher (Religious Studies) with Daniel Worthen (Psychology)
  • Mahan Mirza (Religious Studies)
  • John Traver (English)

Gallery Exhibitions

  • Grand-Dearie’s Death Castle Christine Fulton
  • Frankel Family Festival
  • Desire Patrick Collentine and Susan Larsen
  • Cryptomnesia Sue Whitmore
  • Drawn on Thirty-Three Peter Jodaitis
  • Books Michelle Davis
  • Wunderkammer: Natural Curiosities Eric Richter
  • Meaning Matters: Projects from PreNeo Press Kent Manske and Nanette Wylde
  • Taking Notes: Drawings, Doodles, and Engraved Desktops Jeremy Golden and Chris Ficken
  • Re: Group Eileen Macdonald and 10 Other 2001-2003 Graduates of Southern Illinois University, Carbondale (SIUC)
  • Carcinogenic Carla Resnick
  • You Are What You Eat Dylan Tellesen

University Film Series

  • Indies Under Fire: The Battle for the American Bookstore (Jacob Bricca)
  • The Name of the Rose (Jean-Jacques Annaud)
  • 84 Charing Cross Road (David Hugh Jones)
  • The Pillow Book (Peter Greenaway)
  • Henry Fool (Hal Hartley)
  • Saragossa Manuscript (Wojciech Has)
  • Grave of the Fireflies (Hotaru no Haka) (Isao Takahata)
  • Fahrenheit 451 (Francois Truffaut)
  • Plagues & Pleasures on the Salton Sea (Chris Metzler and Jeff Springer)
  • Calendar (Atom Egoyan)
  • Selections from the Portland Documentary and eXperimental Film Festival 2007 (curated by Gretchen Hogue)
  • Tears of the Black Tiger (Wisit Sasanatieng)
  • In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-Wai)
  • Three Crowns of the Sailor (Raul Ruiz)
  • Edvard Munch Part I (Peter Watkins)
  • Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett)
  • My Brother’s Wedding (Charles Burnett)
  • The Holy Modal Rounders: Bound To Lose (Sam Wainwright Douglas and Paul Lovelace)
  • 49 Up (Michael Apted)
  • Loves of a Blonde (Milos Forman)
  • The Ninth Gate (Roman Polanski)
  • Abel Raises Cain (Jenny Abel and Jeff Hockett)
  • Häxan (Benjamin Christensen)
  • The Importance Of Being Earnest (Anthony Asquith)
  • Swimming Pool (Francois Ozon)
  • Jules and Jim (Francois Truffaut)
  • Fifth Annual International Shorts Festival 2008 (art students)

Back to the Top


2006-07 The Built Environment

Director

Laird Easton (History)

Board

  • Amy Bloch (Art and Art History)
  • Jeanne Clark (English)
  • Marcel Daguerre (Philosophy)
  • Troy Jollimore (Philosophy, on leave 2006-07)
  • James Kuiper (Art and Art History, on sabbatical spring 2007)
  • John Milbauer (Music)
  • Robert O'Brien (English)
  • Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)
  • Char Prieto (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Robert Tinkler (History)
  • Sue Whitmore (Art and Art History)
  • Wai-hung Wong (Philosophy)

Ex-officio

  • Sarah Blackstone (Dean)
  • Thomasin Saxe (Director of Special Projects)
  • Brooks Thorlaksson (Associate Dean)

Guests

  • President’s Visiting Scholar, architect/historian/critic Witold Rybczynski
  • Richard Keely, artist and professor at San Diego State
  • Author and graphic designer Leonard Koren
  • Alan Taylor, professor of history at UC-Davis and winner of the 1996 Pulitzer Prize in History
  • Troy Jollimore, poet, philosopher, and CSU-Chico professor
  • Heath Schenker, professor and chair of the Department of Landscape Architecture at UC Davis
  • David L. Pike, professor of comparative literature at American University
  • writer Sharman Apt Russell, Western New Mexico University and Antioch University, Los Angeles
  • Allan Jacobs and Elizabeth Macdonald, noted Bay Area architects and city planners
  • Vincent Craig Wright, professor at Southern Oregon University and fiction writer
  • Kate McCarthy, Religious Studies, CSU Chico.

Symposia/Tertulias

  • Amy Bloch (Art and Art History)
  • Rob Davidson (English)
  • Andrea Lerner (English)
  • Daniel Schindler (Theatre Arts) and Annaliese Baker (Theatre, CSU Fresno)
  • Geoff Baker (English)
  • Lynn Marie Houston (English)
  • Daniel Veidlinger (Religious Studies)
  • Daniel Veidlinger and Andy Flescher (Relgious Studies)
  • Kijeong Jeon (Art and Art History)
  • Sarah Blackstone (Dean)

Gallery Exhibitions

  • Luminescence Weston Thomson
  • Claire Jauregui; Listening Lines Mabrie Ormes
  • You and What Army and The Occupied Territory Blake Christopher Britton
  • Drawing on Classicism Karl McDade
  • Sympathy, Janice Porter
  • SOS (Search Out Space) Dingily Dangly art students, Chico State
  • Two Wools Dan Wooldridge and Susan Wooldridge
  • Transparent Longings Belinda Hanson
  • The Strange and Wonder-Full World of Meister Rabenschnabel Achim von Boxberg
  • Meet Me at the Fair, Eros & Death! Wayne Pease
  • Liquified Excrescence Rodolfo Salgado, Jr
  • Grand-Dearie’s Death Castle Christine Fulton

University Film Series

  • Caravaggio (Derek Jarman)
  • Zazie dans le metro (Louis Malle)
  • La Vie de Boheme (Aki Kaurismäki)
  • Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders)
  • Basquiat (Julian Schnabel)
  • Luther (Guy Green)
  • Edens Lost & Found (Harry Wiland)
  • Hedda Gabler (Paul Willis)
  • Salaam Bombay! (Mira Nair)
  • Elevator to the Gallows (Louis Malle)
  • Manhattan (Woody Allen)
  • Paris Was a Woman (Greta Schiller)
  • Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (Dennis Heroux)
  • C.S.A.: Confederate States of America (Kevin Willmott)
  • Lacombe Lucien (Louis Malle)
  • Paths Of Glory (Stanley Kubrick)
  • The Kids Are Alright: New Future Visions (Gretchen Hogue)
  • Jonathon Keats’ Apian Ballet (Michael Giannattasio) The Fountainhead (King Vidor)
  • Another Time Another Place (Michael Radford)
  • Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick)
  • Life and Debt (Stephanie Black)
  • Deep Cover (Richard Loncraine)
  • Visions of the 20th Century through the Lens of Ira Latour (Mike Wellins)
  • International Shorts 2007Pushing the Non-Square Pixel 07 (art students at CSU, Chico) and The Wonder Show (Artists’ Television Access)

Back to the Top


2005-06 War and Culture

Director

Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)

Board

  • Amy Bloch (Art and Art History)
  • Jeanne Clark (English)
  • Marcel Daguerre (Philosophy)
  • Laird Easton (History)
  • James Kuiper (Art and Art History)
  • John Milbauer (Music)
  • Robert O'Brien (English)
  • Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)
  • Char Prieto (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Robert Tinkler (History)
  • Sue Whitmore (Art and Art History)

Ex-officio

  • Sarah Blackstone (Dean)
  • Donald Heinz (Religious Studies)
  • Thomasin Saxe (Director of Special Projects)
  • Brooks Thorlaksson (Associate Dean)

Guests

  • Martha Nussbaum (President's Visiting Scholar), author and philosopher, Ernst Freund Distinguished Service Professor chair at the University of Chicago
  • Patricia Henley, novelist and professor of English at Purdue
  • Nancy Mirabal (history), Teresa Carillo (la Raza studies), Jillian Sandell (women’s studies), three visiting scholars from San Francisco State
  • Patricia Cline Cohen (Joanna Dunlap Cowden Lecture), chair of history at UC Santa Barbara
  • Trina Robbins, U.S.A. girls' comics writer and researcher, and Tomoko Yamada, Shojo manga researcher and curator of the Kawasaki City Museum
  • Samuel Scheffler, professor of philosophy, UC Berkeley.

Gallery Exhibitions

  • More Stuff (Jesus Ramirez)
  • Cynthia Schildhauer, Claudia Steel, Found Love and The Sky Is Falling (Cristina Nehring)
  • Margot Quan Knight
  • Shojo Manga Power! Girl Comics from Japan (Masami Toku)
  • Cross My Heart and Hope to Fly (Steve Miranda Byer)
  • Veil Dressing Room (Giety Epting)
  • Vague Questions Seeking Answers (Dennis Coleman)
  • Points of Contention (Trevor Koch)
  • Works on Paper (Eileen Macdonald)
  • Solana (Lynette Krehe)

Symposia/Tertulias

  • Stephen Lewis (History)
  • Wai-hung Wong (Philosophy)
  • James Matray (History)
  • Laird Easton (History)
  • Jason Tannen (Art and Art History)
  • Troy Jollimore (Philosophy) with Fitz Smith (Wittenberg University)
  • Timothy Sistrunk (History)
  • Pilar Alvarez-Rubio (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Becky White and Susanna Boxall (Philosophy)
  • Rob Davidson (English)
  • Jeanne Clark (English)

University Film Series

  • Decision before Dawn (Anatole Litvak)
  • Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini)
  • The Murderers Are among Us (Wolfgang Staudte)
  • Forbidden Games (René Clement)
  • Kanal (Andrzej Wajda)
  • Wartime Moments: Listen to Britain (Humphrey Jennings and Stewart McAllister), A Diary for Timothy (Humphrey Jennings), Target for Tonight ( Harry Watt)
  • Sans Soleil (Chris Marker)
  • Skye Jordan, filmmaker, actress, clown, musician; documentaries by Dorothy Fadiman
  • CinevardaphotoYdessa, The Bears, and etc., Ulysses, and Salut les Cubains (Agnes Varda)
  • You Are Getting Dizzy (Marijke Jorritsma)
  • Howl's Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki)
  • Asphalt Jungle (John Huston)
  • The Killing (Stanley Kubrick)
  • In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray)
  • Let the Church Say Amen (David Petersen)
  • The Designated Mourner (David Hare)
  • Lady Moviemakers of Portland, OR (Gretchen Hogue)
  • Brother to Brother (Rodney Evans)
  • Electric Edwardians: The Lost Films of Mitchell and Kenyon
  • A Generation (Andrzej Wadja)
  • Ashes + Diamonds (Andrzej Wadja)
  • To Be or Not To Be (Ernst Lubitsch)
  • Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen)
  • International Shorts 2006: ExTracts (students at The School of the Art Institute of Chicago) and Pushing the Non-Square Pixel 2 (students in CSU, Chico’s Electronic Arts Program)

Back to the Top


2004-05 War and Culture

Director

Laird Easton (History)

Board

  • Jeanne Clark (English)
  • Sara Cooper (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Marcel Daguerre (Philosophy)
  • Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)
  • James Kuiper (Art and Art History)
  • John Milbauer (Music)
  • Robert O'Brien (English)
  • Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)
  • J. Fitz Smith (English)
  • Robert Tinkler (History)
  • Sue Whitmore (Art and Art History)

Ex-officio

  • Sarah Blackstone (Dean)
  • Donald Heinz (Religious Studies)
  • Thomasin Saxe (Director of Special Projects)
  • Brooks Thorlaksson (Associate Dean)

Guests

  • James McPherson (President's Visiting Scholar, Joanna Dunlap Cowden Memorial Lecture), Pulitzer Prize winner, professor of history at Princeton
  • James Sterba (President's Visiting Scholar, 1 st Annual Peace Institute), professor of philosophy at Notre Dame, member of Joan B. Kroc International Peace Institute
  • Jean Bethke Elshtain, professor of social and political ethics at the University of Chicago
  • Christoff Wolff (Third Annual Bach Festival), professor of music at Harvard
  • Wolfgang Schivelbusch, German social historian
  • John C. Hampsey, professor of English, Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo

Gallery Exhibitions

  • Visions of Northern California (Anthony Dunn)
  • What's Plumb, What's True, What's Square (Robert Herhusky)
  • Moving Targets: The Art of Resistance (in conjunction with University Art Gallery)
  • German Days (curator Christine Goulding)
  • Please Accept This Cup I Have Made as a Gift (Ehren Tool)
  • Day of the Dead (community celebration)
  • Spitting Image (Marilyn Moore)
  • Public Culture / Personal Space: Photographs from the Street (Jason Tannen)
  • Small Colored Squares (Electronic Arts Program students)
  • ebaybies: Genuine & Lasting Friends (Nanette Wylde)
  • The City & Other Suites (Tom Patton and Nancy Scott Patton)

Symposia/Tertulias

  • Andrew Flescher (Religious Studies)
  • Ken Rose (History)
  • Candace Slater (Humanities, Humanities Center, UC Berkeley)
  • Ron Hirschbein (Philosophy)
  • Sara Cooper (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Robert Tinkler (History)
  • Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)
  • J. Fitz Smith (English)
  • Sarah Blackstone (dean, HFA)
  • Kathleen McPartland (Public Affairs and Publications)
  • Sharon May (MFA, English, CSU Chico)
  • Chris Fosen (English)
  • David Martins (English)
  • Michael Bishop (Art)
  • Laird Easton (History)

University Film Series

  • The Street (Karl Grune)
  • The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler)
  • Asphalt (Joe May)
  • Chavez Ravine (Don Normark)
  • Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur)
  • Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick)
  • Olaf Palme documentary (Kelly Candaele)
  • Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (Errol Morris)
  • Touch of Evil (Orson Welles)
  • Itinerant Cinemascape (curator Marijke Jorritsma)
  • This Is the Sound (Bill Deblonk)
  • Senorita Extraviata (Lourdes Portillo)
  • When the Spirits Dance Mambo (producer/director of photography Robert Shepard)
  • The Murder of Emmett Till (director of photography Robert Shepard)
  • Re-Imagining Her (curator Gretchen Hogue)
  • Brave New Worlds (Greta Snider, Jacqueline Goss, Ann McGuire, Jennifer Montgomery, Morgan Currie)
  • The Experimentalists (curator Ariella J. Ben-Dov)
  • Remembrance of Things to Come (Yannick Bellon, Chris Marker)
  • From the East (Chantal Akerman)
  • Laputa: Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki)
  • 2nd International Video and Animation Shorts (curated by Nanette Wylde's advanced electronic art students)

Back to the Top


2003-04 Science and the Aesthetic Imagination

Director

Laird Easton (History)

Board

  • Sara Cooper (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Marcel Daguerre (Philosophy)
  • Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)
  • James Kuiper (Art and Art History)
  • John Milbauer (Music)
  • Robert O’Brien (English)
  • Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)
  • J. Fitz Smith (English)
  • Robert Tinkler (History)
  • Sue Whitmore (Art and Art History)

Ex-officio

  • Sarah Blackstone (Dean)
  • Don Heinz (Religious Studies)
  • Thomasin Saxe (Director of Special Projects)
  • Brooks Thorlaksson (Associate Dean)

Guests

  • Gavin Campbell, professor of American history and culture
  • Doshisa University, Kyoto, and music critic
  • Robert Osserman, professor emeritus of mathematics, Stanford, and special projects director, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
  • James Kincaid, professor of English, USC
  • Richard Powers, novelist and professor of creative writing, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana 

Co-sponsored

  • Francoise Waquet, intellectual historian and director of research, Universite de Paris IV
  • Maureen Gosling and Les Blank, documentary filmmakers
  • John Butt, musicologist and organist

Gallery Exhibitions

  • Paint Matters (Mabrie Ormes)
  • Peripheral Landscapes (Patricia K. Kelly)
  • New Works (Cameron Crawford)
  • German Days (Christine Goulding, curator)
  • Women and Children (Peter Jodaitis)
  • Cozy (Sue Whitmore)
  • Day of the Dead (community and university celebration)
  • Ira Latour: A Retrospective (Ira Latour)
  • Costume for the Stage: A Retrospective (Sandra Barton, curator)
  • Eileen Macdonald’s students’ print sale; Trial by Fire (Sue Whitmore’s students’ ceramics)
  • Progress (Mike Murphy)
  • New Works (Lars Rasmussen)
  • Visions of Gotham (Jason Tannen)
  • TranceZendental Aria (Davin Skonberg and David Sutherland)
  • dis place (Sheri Simons)
  • A Life of Theatre (Marty Gilbert)
  • New Works (Pat Collentine and Susan Larsen)
  • 3 Monkeys Stopped to Show (Sisko, Jeb Sisk, and Onnah Sisk)

Symposia/Tertulias

  • Wai-Hung Wong (Philosophy)
  • Margaret Owens (Math)
  • George Keithley (English)
  • Sarah Blackstone (Dean, HFA)
  • Peter Hogue (English)
  • John Milbauer (Music)
  • Fitz Smith (English)
  • Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)
  • Chris Gaffney (Physics)
  • Andrew Flescher (Religious Studies)
  • James McManus (Art and Art History)
  • Cynthia Lammel (Theatre Arts)
  • Sally McNall (Honors Program)
  • Robert O’Brien (English)
  • Louis Buccholtz (Physics)

University Film Series

  • Landscape in the Mist (Angelopoulos)
  • Solaris (Tarkovsky)
  • Alphaville (Godard)
  • Mon Oncle d’Amerique (Resnais)
  • Pushing the Non-Square Pixel (video shorts by Nanette Wylde’s students)
  • To Lavoisier, Who Died in the Reign of Terror (Snow)
  • Introduction to Living in a Closed System (Gravely)
  • Hail Mary (Godard)
  • Desistfilm, Reflections on Black, Nightcats, Loving, Cat’s Cradle, Anticipation of Night (Brakhage)
  • Shorts by Koji Yamamura
  • In Praise of Love (Godard)
  • From the Other Side (Akerman)
  • Atom Whale: Emerging Artists (shorts curated by Weston Thomson)
  • Fast Runner (Zacharias Kunuk)
  • ABC Africa (Kiarostami)
  • Lumumba (Peck)
  • Chronicle of a Summer (Rouch and Morin)
  • Gap-Toothed WomenGarlic Is As Good As Ten Mothers (Blank)
  • Blossoms of Fire (Gosling)
  • (w)hole, terrorshow, periphery, move up go! (with Ed Gillespie), monsters, our sweet baby, and 3 cheers 4 paris (Hogue)
  • Award-Winning Computer Animations (selected by Nanette Wylde)
  • Russian Ark (Sokurov)
  • I’m Going Home (de Oliveira)
  • Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind (Miyazaki)
  • My Neighbor Totoro (Miyazaki)
  • Spirited Away (Miyazaki)
  • International Video and Animation Shorts (curated by Nanette Wylde’s students)

Back to the Top


2002-03 The Two Cultures Revisited: Science and the Humanities plus Eros and Culture

Director

Laird Easton (History)

Board

  • Sara Cooper (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Marcel Daguerre (Philosophy)
  • Anthony Graybosch (Philosophy)
  • Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)
  • James Kuiper (Art and Art History)
  • Jeff Livingston (History)
  • John Milbauer (Music)
  • Magda Mueller (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)
  • Michael Schwartz (English)
  • Jason Tannen (Art and Art History)

Ex-officio

  • Sarah Blackstone (Dean)
  • Don Heinz (Religious Studies)
  • Thomasin Saxe (Director of Special Projects)
  • Brooks Thorlaksson (Associate Dean)

Guests

  • Edward J. Larson, historian
  • Alan Ryan; political scientist
  • Cristina Nehring, essayist and cultural critic

Co-sponsored

  • JoAnne Erickson, museum docent
  • George Crumb, composer
  • Christoph Wolff, musical scholar
  • Les Blank, filmmaker

Gallery Exhibitions

  • Paint (Jason Adkins)
  • Images of Amami Islands (Makoto Koshima)
  • German Days (Christine Goulding, curator)
  • Photography from Zambia (Lisa Foster)
  • Alignments: Stonehenge to Sutro (Peter Jodaitis)
  • Day of the Dead (community and university celebration)
  • Surviving: Native Style (Daraxa Mattice, curator)
  • Transition + Transformation (Cal Ling)
  • kolorbar.com (Pat Collentine and Susan Larsen)
  • Transition + Transformation II (Cal Ling)
  • Bric-A-Brac (Rebekah Morse)
  • Colors of Chico (Christa Seybold-Haynes and Renee Suzanne Muir)
  • Window Dressing (Sisko)
  • Figure Prints (David Hoppe)
  • On the Way to Guitarro (Lynette Krehe)
  • St. Petersburg (Leningrad) under Brezhnev and under Putin (1972-77 and 2002) (Jiri Tondl)

Symposia

  • Jason Tannen (Art and Art History)
  • Don Miller (Foreign Languages and Literature)
  • Kate McCarthy (Religious Studies)
  • Lois Bueler (English)
  • Rony Garrido (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Lawrence Bryant (History)
  • Micki Lennon (Religious Studies)
  • Christian Fosen (English)

University Film Series

  • The Immortal Story (Welles)
  • Lisbon Story (Wenders)
  • Voyage to the Beginning of the World (de Oliveira)
  • Identification of a Woman (Antonioni)
  • La Perla (Fernandez) plus more Steinbeck films
  • Yeelen (Cisse)
  • For Ever Mozart(Godard)
  • The Way We Laughed (Amelio)
  • The Devil's Backbone (del Toro)
  • Beau Travail (Denis)
  • The Wind Will Carry Us (Kiarostami)
  • The River (Tsai Ming-Liang)
  • Code Unknown (Haneke)
  • On Snow's Wavelength (Wehn-Damisch)
  • The New Wave by Itself (Valey and Labarthe)
  • Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe (Blank)
  • Burden of Dreams (Blank)
  • The Blues Accordin’ to Lightnin’ Hopkins (Blank)
  • The Sun’s Gonna Shine (Blank)
  • Chulas Fronteras (Blank)
  • Always for Pleasure (Blank)
  • Yum, Yum, Yum! (Blank)
  • A Well Spent Life (Blank)
  • Match Factory Girl (Kaurismaki)
  • The Last Bolshevik (Marker)

Back to the Top


2001-02 The Role of the Public Intellectual

Director

Laird Easton (History)

Board

  • Sara Cooper (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Marcel Daguerre (Philosophy)
  • Anthony Graybosch (Philosophy)
  • Karen Hatch (English)
  • Peter Hogue (English)
  • Troy Jollimore (Philosophy)
  • Magda Mueller (Foreign Languages and Literatures)
  • Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)
  • Jason Tannen (Art and Art History)
  • Kate Transchel (History) 

Ex-officio

  • Sarah Blackstone (Dean)
  • Don Heinz (Religious Studies)
  • Thomasin Saxe (Assistant to the Dean)

Guests

  • Richard Rorty, philosopher
  • Susan Haack, philosopher
  • Russell Jacoby, historian 

Co-sponsored

  • Daven Gee, filmmaker
  • Bertram Wyatt-Brown, historian
  • Yvonne Yarbro-Bejarano, art historian
  • Mark Poster, historian
  • Rudy Giscombe, photographer and musician
  • Crispin Sartwell, philosopher
  • Foreign Languages and Literaturesâ 
  • Many Faces of Humor Colloquium

Gallery Exhibitions

  • New Works (Aaron Cuthbertson)
  • Colors of Cultural Crossing (Christa Seybold-Haynes)
  • Posters from Germany (Christine Goulding, curator)
  • Spindrift (Lynette Montgomery)
  • Shared Space (Klutch Stanaway)
  • California North: An Homage to Ansel Adams at 100 (Juri Brilts, Cris Guenter, and Michael Simmons)
  • Reward Structure (Klutch Stanaway)
  • Elizabeth Newman Kuiper (Elizabeth Newman Kuiper)
  • Plant Whispers (Paula Busch)
  • What Makes It Good (Beth Macias)
  • Get Your Own Blankety-Blank (Tom Brockman)
  • Aesthetic Analysis (Jason and Elaine Esteban)
  • CDES Graphic Design/Photography Juried Show 2002
  • Marks on Place: American Landscapes (Catherine Jennings)
  • Book of a Polish Pilgrimage: Silesia 1999-2002 (Joe Marsh)
  • Amanda Zella Riner (Amanda Zella Riner)

Symposia

  • Yoshio Kusaba (Art and Art History)
  • Christine Goulding (German)
  • Magda Mueller (German)
  • James Karman (English)
  • Tracy Butts (English)
  • Sheri Simons (Art and Art History)
  • Terri Elliott (Philosophy)
  • Robert Tinkler (History)

University Film Series

  • Pharaoh's Belt (Khlar)
  • Dottie Gets Spanked (Haynes)
  • Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Akerman)
  • Human Remains (Rosenblatt) and Alone. Life Wastes Andy Hardy (Arnold)
  • Will It Snow for Christmas? (Veysset)
  • Tales of the Gimli Hospital (Maddin)
  • Is This What You Were Born For? (Childs)
  • Faust (Svankmajer)
  • Calendar (Egoyan)
  • Four Corners (Benning)
  • Flowers of Shanghai (Hou)
  • "Moholy-Nagy on Film"
  • L'Atalante (Vigo)
  • Eternity and a Day (Angelopoulos)
  • Good Men, Good Women (Hou)
  • "Beatnik Era on Film" (Kerouac-Ginsberg-Frank, OâHara-Leslie, Maclaine)
  • Beyond the Clouds (Antonioni)
  • Time Regained (Ruiz)
  • Up/Down/Fragile (Rivette)
  • Conspirators of Pleasure (Svankmajer)
  • The Gleaners and I (Varda)
  • Five Short Films (Maddin, Svankmajer, Brothers Quay, Ozon)
  • Careful (Maddin)
  • Four Short Films (Ozon)
  • Water Drops on Burning Rocks (Ozon)

Back to the Top


2000-01 Whither the Humanities?

Director

Rob Burton (fall, English)

Board

  • Mark Blackwell (English)
  • Anthony Graybosch (Philosophy)
  • Susan Green (History)
  • Laird Easton (History)
  • Matt Looper (Art History)
  • Magda Mueller (German)
  • Robert O’Brien (Spring, English)
  • Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)
  • Kate Transchel (History)

Ex-officio

  • Don Heinz (Dean)
  • Brooks Thorlaksson (Fall, Associate Dean)
  • Thomasin Saxe (Assistant to the Dean)

Guests

  • Joseph Margolis, philosopher
  • Roger Shattuck, literary critic and scholar

Co-sponsored

  • George Ayittey, economist
  • Daven Gee, filmmaker
  • John McDermott, philosopher
  • Stephen Murray, art historian
  • Peter Steiner, cartoonist

Gallery Exhibitions

  • As a Woman (Veronica Dondero)
  • Town and Country (Jason Tannen)
  • Making Meaning: Banners & Icons(Kent Manske)
  • Blackened Soul a la Carte (Davin Skonberg, Rene Stephens, Dave Sutherland)
  • CSU Summer Arts (curated by Michael Bishop; Michael Charley, Jessica Efstratis, Robert Herhusky, Laurie Simbro, Amy Zempel, A.J. Reed, Sarah Hogue, Julian Martin, Atsushi Iwai, Alexander Johnson, Christina Seashore, Bryan Machowsky)
  • James Kuiper: New Work
  • Native Roots (curated by Daraxa Mattice for Indigenous Nations Alliance
  • Junie Mattice, Billy Hawk Enos, Charlie Burns, Farrell Cunningham, Tony Smith, Cody Lucich)
  • Jason Long: B.F.A. Exhibit
  • Junk and Disorderly (Steve Miranda Byer)
  • Wei Hsueh: New Work
  • Origins: Origens (Cristina Rosa)
  • Book in Common (curated by Nanette Wylde)
  • The Homeless Collection (Robert J. Ash)

Symposia

  • Sara Cooper (Spanish)
  • Lisa Gannett (Philosophy)
  • Charles Geshekter (History)
  • Ken Rose (History)
  • Jill Swiencicki (English)
  • Kyle Wiley-Pickett (Music)

University Film Series

  • Brothers Quay Animation
  • Nights of Cabiria (Fellini)
  • North on Evers (Benning)
  • The Little Thief and Alone (Zonca)
  • Bruce Conner Program
  • Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hsiao-Hsien)
  • Chronicle of a Disappearance (Suleiman)
  • Contempt (Godard)

Back to the Top


1999-00

Director

Rob Burton (English)

Board

  • Maryanne Bertram (Philosophy)
  • Mark Blackwell (English)
  • Sarah Caldwell (Religious Studies)
  • Susan Green (History)
  • Laird Easton (History)
  • Matt Looper (Art History)
  • Magda Mueller (German)
  • Sarah Pike (Religious Studies)

Ex-officio

  • Don Heinz (Dean)
  • Brooks Thorlaksson (Associate Dean)
  • Thomasin Saxe (Assistant to the Dean)

Guests

  • Lynn Freed, South African novelist
  • Frances Mayes, best-seller non-fiction writer

Co-sponsored

  • Kira Hall, linguistic anthropologist
  • Maria Herrera-Sobek, Chicana cultural critic and poet
  • Huston Smith, religious scholar
  • Kazuaki Tanahashi, Buddhist painter and activist

Gallery Exhibitions

  • Black Inventors Museum (traveling exhibit)
  • Cars and Chicks (Sarah Hogue, Cynthia Yurosko, Brooke Williams)
  • Jesus Ramirez y Ernesto Paul: Paintings; Rhythms and Myths (Cristina Rosa)
  • Valentine’s Day: Exhibit in Mixed Media (Steve Miranda Byer)
  • Varian Fry Exhibit: Assignment Rescue (traveling exhibit, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum)

Symposia

  • Borders and Frontiers: Magda Mueller (German), Patricia Salzman-Mitchell (Latin), Pilar Alvarez-Rubio (Spanish), Rob Burton (English), Eugenio Frongia (Italian)
  • Don Heinz (dean’s office and Religious Studies)
  • Jeff Livingston (History)
  • Cliff Minor (History)
  • Reading groups for Huston Smith and Desmond Tutu
  • Kate Transchel (History)
  • Whither Humanities? (Performance and the Written Word, Interventions from the Corporate World, and The Challenge of the New Theorists)
  • Randy Wonzong (Theatre Arts)

Back to the Top