Emergency

Classes suspended until Nov. 26. Campus is safe, closed through Nov. 16. More information...
Journalism & Public Relations

Public Accountability

The Department of Journalism and Public Relations is part of the College of Communication and Education at Chico State. The program is nationally accredited by the Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communications(opens in new window).

Following are enrollment, graduation and retention rates.

J&PR Enrollment 2013-2018

YearNewsPRMinorsTotal
2013-20148513031246
2014-20158615236274
2015-20169116025276
2016-20177714926252
2017-20187617025271
Average8315229264

4-year Graduation Rate

CohortJ&PR*CME**CSUC***
2009-201034%33%23%
2010-201138%42%26%
2011-201232%41%26%
2012-201357%36%27%
2013-201446%38%29%
Average41%38%26%

*First-time freshman who declared Journalism as their major upon entering Chico State
** First-time freshman who declared a major within the College of Communication & Education
*** All first-time freshman who started at Chico State.
Source: Chico State Factbook(opens in new window)

6-year Graduation Rate

CohortJ&PR*CME**CSUC***
2007-200838%59%56%
2008-200947%64%59%
2009-201061%72%63%
2010-201163%78%68%
2011-201271%74%65%
Average56%69%62%

*First-time freshman who declared Journalism as their major upon entering Chico State
** First-time freshman who declared a major within the College of Communication & Education
*** All first-time freshman who started at Chico State.

Retention Rates for Major

First-year students continuing in J&PR

Entry YearFrosh1 Year2 Years
Fall 20123597%74%
Fall 201324100%92%
Fall 20143686%78%
Fall 20153077%63%
Fall 20162688%
Average3091%77%

Retention Rates for College

First-year students continuing in CME

Entry YearFrosh1 Year2 Years
Fall 201238989%76%
Fall 201329390%75%
Fall 201440982%74%
Fall 201533988%78%
Fall 201632186%
Average35087%76%

Retention Rates for URM*

First-year students continuing in Chico

Entry YearFrosh1 Year2 Years
Fall 20114100%75%
Fall 201212100%75%
Fall 20139100%100%
Fall 20141292%83%
Fall 20151479%
Average1094%83%

*Under-represented minority students.

Transfer Retention Rates/Major

Transfer students continuing in J&PR

Entry YearTransfers1 Year2 Years
Fall 20121688%44%
Fall 201311100%55%
Fall 2014683%67%
Fall 20151493%86%
Fall 201611100%
Average1293%63%

Transfer Grad Rates/Major

Upper-division transfer students in J&PR

Entry YearTransfers2 Years3 Years
Fall 2010248%67%
Fall 20111828%71%
Fall 20121635%59%
Fall 20131133%75%
Fall 2014633%50%
Fall 201514
Average1527%64%

Transfer Grad Rates/College

Upper-division transfer students in CME

Entry YearTransfers2 Years3 Years
Fall 201025024%67%
Fall 201126325%66%
Fall 201224324%71%
Fall 201327832%72%
Fall 201425834%67%
Fall 201526135
Average25929%69%