Performances by Date

August

8/23 — Wildcat Welcome Concert: Run River North & The LoLos

September

9/5 — Paula Poundstone
9/12 —Chico World Music Festival: Funkadesi & Field Trip
9/13 — Chico World Music Festival: On Ensemble
9/13 — Chico World Music Festival: Masters of Hawaiian Music: Led Kaapana, George Kahumoku Jr. & “Uncle” Richard Ho’opi’i
9/13 — Chico World Music Festival: Kartik Seshadri
9/13 — Chico World Music Festival: Mossy Creek Band
9/13 — Chico World Music Festival: Los Caballitos de la CanciÓn
9/16 — The National Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China: Cirque Peking
9/25 — Blue Room Young Company: Alice in Wonderland JR. with Field Trip
9/28 — Alpin Hong, piano

October

10/2 — The Lone Bellow with opener Hugh Bob & The Hustle
10/4 — Rosanne Cash
10/9 — Branford Marsalis with the Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
10/13 — Okee Dokee Brothers – Field Trip Only
10/16 — Mary Chapin Carpenter with guest Tift Merrit
10/19 — The Hot Sardines
10/28 — MUMMENSCHANZ
10/30 — The Very Hungry Caterpillar & Other Eric Carle Favorites – Field Trip Only

November

11/9 — California Guitar Trio & Montreal Guitar Trio
11/11 — Pilobolus
11/12 — Pilobolus – Field Trip Only
11/13 — Whose Live Anyway?
11/15 — Bill Bryson
11/18 — The Senegal St. Joseph Gospel Choir
11/21 — Allen Toussaint & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band

December

12/4–12/7 — Chico Community Ballet: Nutcracker
12/5 — Chico Community Ballet: Nutcracker – Field Trip Only
12/11 — The United States Air Force Band of the Golden West
12/13 — Mariachi Sol de México

January

1/16 — Mavis Staples
1/21 — Tango Buenos Aires: Song of Eva Perón
1/23 — North State Symphony: Music By, For, and About Young People – Field Trip Only
1/31 — The Hot Club of San Francisco: Cinema Vivant

February

2/2 — Garrison Keillor
2/4 — La Maleta (The Suitcase) – Field Trip Only
2/7 — Russian National Ballet Theatre: Swan Lake
2/10 — The Adventures of Harold & the Purple Crayon–Field Trip Only
2/18 — Zap Mama & Antibalas
2/19 — Storm Large: Taken by Storm – Songs of Seduction & Obsession
2/24 — Reyna Grande: The Distance Between Us – Book In Common

March

3/7 — The Intergalactic Nemesis: Live Action Graphic Novel – Target Earth
3/10 — Cirque Mechanics: Pedal Punk with Field Trip
3/15 — Orquesta SinfÓnica del Estado de MÉxico (State Symphony Orchestra of Mexico)
3/17 — The Southern Troubadours in the Round: Joe Ely, Ruthie Foster, Paul Thorn
3/22 — Dance Chico!: Amy Seiwerts Imagery: A Contemporary Ballet Company
3/23 — Amy Seiwert's Imagery – Field Trip Only
3/24 — Dance Chico!: Pageant Theatre – Film, All That Jazz
3/26 — Dance Chico!: Spotlight Performances
3/27 — Dance Chico!: Downtown Chico – Broadway Boogie
3/28 — Dance Chico!: Joe Goode Performance Group – Hush
3/30 — Million Dollar Quartet

April

4/1 — The Pink Floyd Experience
4/7 — Buddy Guy
4/9 — Ivy & Bean, the Musical – Field Trip Only
4/11 — Arturo O'Farrill Octet

May

5/6 — Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy
5/31 — Storyteller Youth Theatre – Peter Pan JR.

June

6/1 — Storyteller Youth Theatre: Peter Pan JR. – Field Trip Only