COVID-19
View plans for in-person Commencement and fall 2021 on our COVID-19 News & Information website.
Associated Schools of Construction Annual International Conference 2021

Tentative Event Schedule

The schedule below is preliminary & will be updated to include specific proceedings paper information after that information is known.

Draft Proceedings Papers

ASC 2021 Proceedings (PDF) - The ASC International Proceedings of the Annual Conference provides for the dissemination of research that enhances and improves teaching and learning processes within construction education and construction practice. 665 pages.

If you need accessibility help with the ASC 2021 Proceedings, please contact the Office of Accessible Technology and Services (OATS) at oats@csuchico.edu or 530-898-6532.

Poster Presentation Files


Monday April 5th, 2021

Monday Schedule of Events
Start TimeDescriptionZoom Link
7am PST / 10am EST

Conference Opening:

  • Welcome Address and Business Meeting—Ben Farrow, President of ASC
  • Presentation of the ASC Lifetime Achievement Award to Dr. John Schaufelberger
n/a
8am PST / 11am ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 1-3n/a
9am PST / 12pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 4-6n/a
10am PST / 1pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 7-9n/a
11am PST / 2pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 10-12n/a
12pm PST / 3pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 13-15n/a
1pm PST / 4pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 16-18n/a
2 pm PST / 5pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 19-21n/a

Tuesday April 6th, 2021

Wednesday Schedule of Events
Start TimeDescriptionZoom Link
7am PST / 10am EST

Teaching Roundtables:

  • Women in Leadership Roles in CM Education – Christine Fiori (Drexel) and Heather Yates (Ok State)
  • Construction Infrastructure Education - Clifton Farnsworth (BYU) and Mohammed Mehany (Colorado State)
  • Technology in the Classroom - Casey Cline (Boise St) and Joe Burgett (Clemson)
  • Remote Teaching - Salman Azhar (Auburn)
  • Collaborative Teaching - Brad Benhart (Purdue)
n/a
8am PST / 11am ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 22-24n/a
9am PST / 12pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 25-27n/a
10am PST / 1pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 28-30n/a
11am PST / 2pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 31-33n/a
12pm PST / 3pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 34-36n/a
1pm PST / 4pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 37-39n/a
2pm PST / 5pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 40-42n/a

Wednesday April 7th, 2021

Wednesday Schedule of Events
Start TimeDescriptionZoom Link
7am PST / 10am EST

Regional Meetings:

  • Region 1: Northeast - Jared Yando (SUNY Delhi)
  • Region 2: Southeast - James Sullivan (Florida)
  • Region 3: Great Lakes - Rich Miller (Ohio Northern)
  • Region 4: North Central - Katie Loughmiller (Kansas State)
  • Region 5: South Central - Rachel Mosier (Oklahoma State)
  • Region 6: Rocky Mountain - Justin Weidman (BYU)
  • Region 7: Far West - Bill Bender (Washington)
n/a
8am PST / 11am ESTRegion 8: International - Mark Shelbourn (Birmingham City)n/a
9am PST / 12pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 43-45n/a
10am PST / 1pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 46-48n/a
11am PST / 2pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 49-51n/a
12pm PST / 3pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 52-54n/a
1pm PST / 4pm EST

Awards Banquet:

  • ASC Regional Teaching Awards
  • ASC Regional Outstanding Educator Awards
  • ASC International Outstanding Researcher Award
  • ASC International Excellence in Teaching Award
  • ASC International Outstanding Educator Award
  • Kiewit Best Construction Journal Paper Award
  • ASC Conference Best Paper Honorable Mention
  • ASC Conference Best Paper Award
  • ASC Out-Going Leadership
n/a

Thursday April 8th, 2021

Thursday Schedule of Events
Start TimeDescriptionZoom Link
7am PST / 10am EST

Committee Roundtables:

  • Research Committee - Mohammed Mehany (Colorado State)
  • Education Committee - Evan Bingham (BYU) and Ehsan Mousavi (Clemson)
  • International Development Committee - Mark Shelbourn (Birmingham), James Jenkins (Purdue), Daniel Trujillo (Denver)
  • Marketing Committee - Heather Yates (ASC 2nd VP)
n/a
8am PST / 11am EST

Committee Roundtables:

  • Publications Committee - Heather Yates (ASC 2nd VP)
  • Faculty Career Development Committee - Christine Fiori (Drexel)
  • Industry Relations Committee - P. Warren Plugge (Central Washington)
  • Teaching Workshop Committee - Jeong Woo (Cal Poly)
n/a
9am PST / 12pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 55-57n/a
10am PST / 1pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 58-60n/a
11am PST / 2pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 61-63n/a
12pm PST / 3pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 64-66n/a
1pm PST / 4pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 67-69n/a
2pm PST / 5pm ESTProceedings Paper Presentations 70-72n/a

Friday April 9th, 2021

Friday Schedule of Events
Start TimeDescriptionZoom Link
8am PST / 11am ESTASC Annual Board Meetingn/a
9am PST / 12pm ESTASC Annual Board Meetingn/a
10am PST / 1pm ESTASC Annual Board Meetingn/a
11am PST / 2pm ESTASC Annual Board Meetingn/a