COVID-19

View the latest updates on the COVID-19 News & Information website.
Chemistry and Biochemistry

Award Ceremony - 2014

Recipients of the Award for

Outstanding Achievement and Accomplishment In:

Gen Chem (CHEM 111 & 112)- Andria Lubben & Elizabeth Anderson

Quantitative Chemistry  (CHEM 320)- Joshua Gladfelder & Lindsay Quigley

Organic Chemistry  (CHEM 270 & 370)- Natalie Holmberg-Douglas & Adrianna Matagulay

Organic Chemistry Lab (CHEM 370M)- Kevin Walsworth & Joshua Gladfelder

Physical Chemistry  (CHEM 331 & 332)- Lindsay Quigley

Inorganic Chemistry (CHEM 360 & 361)- Timothy Phelps & Monica Gonzalez

Integrated Lab (CHEM 381 & 382)- Megan Keener

Able Toastmaster Award (CHEM 400)- Not Awarded

Instrumental Analysis  (CHEM 420)- Rachele Murphy

Biochemistry  (CHEM 451 & 452)- Tyron Chang

Biochemistry Lab (CHEM 453M)- Tyron Chang

Recipients of the Outstanding Graduating Senior Award:

Chemistry- Rachele Murphy (BS) & John Hironimus (BA)

Biochemistry- Tate Cambell (BS)

Scholarship Recipients:

Floyd L. English (College of Natural Sciences)- Ravi Shankar & Monica Gonzalez

Grover Willis Scholarship- Monica Gonzalez

Marvin Gold SAACS Award- William Cayler

Legacy Scholarship- Natalie Holmberg-Douglas

Noyce Scholarship- John Hironimus

Undergraduate Award for Research & Creativity- Nicole Smith

Chemistry Summer Research Institute (CSRI) Fellowship Awardees & Their Funding Source

Dave Ball Summer Research Award- Blake Bewley

UC Davis/Don Alger Summer Research Award- Joshua Gladfelder & Lindsay Quigley

Bayliss Ranch/Reid Summer Research Award- William Cayler & Scott Patterson

Larry Kirk Undergraduate Research & Creativity Award- Nicole Smith

Marshall Ginter Summer Research Award- Alexander Neal

Eugene Reid Summer Research Award- Jared Brown

CSUPERB Presidents' Commission Scholar Award- Natalie Holmberg-Douglas

CSRI High School Scholar Award- Omar Carey, Hanne Henriksen, & Trevor Trombley

Graduating Seniors- Biochemistry (10)

Jared Brown

Tate Campbell

Chelsea Carman

Tina Hanson

Andrew Heglin

Jiayang Hong

Crystal Moua

Derek Revels

Mary West

Mohamad Yasin

Graduating Seniors-Chemistry (12)

Reta Betar

Yibo Chen

Brandon Davis

Pedro Gonzalez

Jared Harkins

Kyle Heffley

John Hironimus (BA)

Rachele Murphy

Alexander Neal

Timothy Phelps

Benjamin Ploof

Travis Wulff

Graduating Seniors- Dual Major (Chem & Biochem) (0)

Chemistry Club (SAACS) Officers

President- Travis Wulff

Vice President- Carter Holt

Treasurer- Alexander Neal

Secretary- Emily Bladorn (F2013) Natalie Holmberg-Douglas (S2014)

Historian- Jared Harkins

Activities Coordinator- Derek Revels