COVID-19
View the latest updates and emergency notifications on the COVID-19 News & Information website.
Chemistry and Biochemistry

Award Ceremony - 2015

Recipients of the Award for

Outstanding Achievement and Accomplishment In:

Gen Chem (CHEM 111 & 112)- Sara Lewis, Michael Smith, & Rylan Willis

Quantitative Chemistry  (CHEM 320)- Amanda Sloan & Megan Keener

Organic Chemistry  (CHEM 270 & 370)- Elliot Orloff, William French III, & Matthew McDonald

Organic Chemistry Lab (CHEM 370M)- Lindsey Rubottom

Physical Chemistry  (CHEM 331 & 332)- Harry Mills

Inorganic Chemistry (CHEM 360 & 361)- Ami Rose

Integrated Lab (CHEM 381 & 382)- Lindsay Quigley

Able Toastmaster Award (CHEM 400)- Not Awarded

Instrumental Analysis  (CHEM 420)- Megan Keener & Monical Gonzalez

Biochemistry and Biochemistry Lab (CHEM 451, 452, & 453M)- Adrianna Matagulay

Recipients of the Outstanding Graduating Senior Award:

Chemistry- Megan Keener (BS)

Biochemistry- Tyron Chang (BS)

Double Major in Chemistry and Biochemistry- Monica Gonzalez (BS)

Scholarship Recipients:

Floyd L. English (College of Natural Sciences)- Natalie Holmberg-Douglas

Richard Dahl Female Scholar Athlete of the Year- Lindsay Quigley

Grover Willis Scholarship- Lindsay Quigley

Marvin Gold SAACS Award- Charlotte Park

Legacy Scholarship- Annie Valceschini

Reuben Bond Memorial Scholarship- Ami Rose

Chemistry Summer Research Institute (CSRI) Fellowship Awardees & Their Funding Source

Dave Ball Summer Research Award- William French

Don Alger Summer Research Award- Michael Smith

Larry Kirk Summer Research Award- Ami Rose

Marshall Ginter Summer Research Award- Lindsay Quigley 

CSUPERB Presidents' Commission Research Scholar Award- Ellen Sampson

Howell-CSUPERB Research Scholar Award- Josh Gladfelder

Research Foundation Scholar Award- Eugene Juette

Sponsored by UC Davis- William French, Lindsey Rubottom, & Tabitha Schempp

Sponsored by Full Cycle Bioplastics- Linda Lee & Ashley Law

CSRI High School Scholar Research Award- Daytona Pipkin, Caitlin Johnson, & Mikaela Hassenzahl

Graduating Seniors- Biochemistry (6)

Leo Savage-Low

Raymmah Garcia

Ashley Law

Nicole Smith

Keven Walsworth

Jeremiah Wells

Graduating Seniors-Chemistry (5)

Victoria McDermott

Daniel Parker

Alex Anderson

Carter Holt

Megan Keener

Graduating Seniors- Dual Major (Chem & Biochem) (1)

Monica Gonzalez

     -Graduated with Honors in Chemistry

Graduating Seniors- Dual Major (Biochem and Cell & Molecular Biology) (1)

Tyron Chang

     -Graduated Magna Cum Laude

Chemistry Club (SAACS) Officers

President- Carter Holt

Vice President- Natalie Holmberg-Douglas

Treasurer- Will Cayler

Secretary- Megan Jace

Historian- Annie Valceshini

Activities Coordinator- Kurt Hennigan (F2014) and Blake Smedley (SP2015)