COVID-19
View the latest updates and emergency notifications on the COVID-19 News & Information website.
Chemistry and Biochemistry

Award Ceremony - 2016

Recipients of the Award for Outstanding Achievement and Accomplishment in:

Gen Chem (CHEM 111 & 112) - Ty Bradford, Noah Hennecke, Rebekah Anderson

Quantitative Chemistry (CHEM 320) - Tiffany Baer

Organic Chemistry (CHEM 270 & 370) - Sara Lewis, Daniela Melchor, Michael Smith

Organic Chemistry Lab (CHEM 370M) - Sara Lewis & Michael Smith

Physical Chemistry (CHEM 331 & 332) - Josh Gladfelder

Inorganic Chemistry (CHEM 360 & 361) - Josh Gladfelder

Integrated Lab (CHEM 381 & 382) - Josh Gladfelder

Instrumental Analysis (CHEM 420) - Ami Rose

Biochemistry and Biochemistry Lab (CHEM 451, 452, & 453M) - Jacob Kalbfleisch

Able Toastmaster Award (CHEM 400) - Adrianna Matagulay

Recipients of the Outstanding Senior Award:

Chemistry - Lindsay Quigley (BS)

Biochemistry - Natalie Holmberg-Douglas (BS)

Double Major in Chemistry & Biochemistry - Blake Bewley (BS)

Scholarly Recipients:

Floyd L. English (College of Natural Sciences) - 

Richard Dahl Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

Grover Willis Scholarship - Vivien Cherrette

Marvin Gold SAACS Award - An Tolley

Legacy Sholarship - Kelly Burns

Chemistry Summer Research Institute (CSRI) Fellowship Awardees & Their Funding Source

Dave Ball Summer Research Award - Vivien Cherrette

Larry Kirk Summer Research Award - Connor Hutcherson

Marshall Ginter Summer Research Award - Daniela Melchor

CSUPERB Presidents' Commission Research Scholar Award - Alyssa Bowlsby

CSUPERB New Investigator Grant - Jose Lopez

RESP Research Stimulation Grant - Jeremy Barnett

Bayliss Ranch Summer Research Award - Sara Lewis

Sponsored by UC Davis - Jacob Kalbfleisch & Charlotte Park

CSRI High School Scholar Research Award - Annaiz Holland & Lindsey Henry

Graduating Seniors - Biochemistry (15)

Michael Bruhn

William Cayler

Avril Davis

Ashlyn Fulton

Carly Gail

Jerome Gonsalves

Natalie Holmberg-Douglas

Da Hye Jung

Mayson Lin

Ariana Ocampo

Scott Patterson

Julia Poniatowski

Andrew Reyes

Sisarie Sherry

Jorge Torres

Graduating Seniors - Chemistry (7)

Emily Bladorn

Tyson Boyer

Courtney Chatha

Jared Harkins

Harrison Mills

Heejune Park

Blake Smedley

Graduating Seniors - Double Major (Chemistry & Biochemistry) (2)

Blake Bewley & Lindsay Quigley

Chemistry Club (SAACS) Officers

President - Annie Valceschini

Vice President - Connor Hutcherson

Treasurer - Joshua Gladfelder

Secretary - Tabitha Schempp

Historian - Vivien Cherrette

Activities Coordinator - Lindsey Rubottom