COVID-19
View the latest updates and emergency notifications on the COVID-19 News & Information website.
Chemistry and Biochemistry

Award Ceremony - 2017

Recipients of the Award for Outstanding Achievement and Accomplishment in:

Gen Chem (CHEM 111 & 112) - Andrea Partida Miranda, Riley York & Brice Vaness

Quantitative Chemistry (CHEM 320) - Michael Smith & Hunter Warren

Organic Chemistry (CHEM 270 & 370) - Ty Bradford, Joshua Crane, Cameron Rivas & Rebekah Anderson

Organic Chemistry Lab (CHEM 370M) - Joshua Crane & Cameron Rivas

Physical Chemistry (CHEM 331 & 332) - Michael Smith

Inorganic Chemistry (CHEM 360 & 361) - Michael Smith

Community Chemistry - Farah Yousif

Instrumental Analysis (CHEM 420) - Joshua Gladfelder

Instrumental Lab - Eric Fleischman

Biochemistry (CHEM 451) - Sara Lewis

Biochemistry Lab (CHEM 453L & 453M) - Joshua Gladfelder

Peer Led Learning - Charlotte Park

Recipients of the Outstanding Senior Award:

Chemistry - Ami Rose

Biochemistry - Linda Lee

Double Major in Chemistry & Biochemistry - Joshua Gladfelder

Scholarly Recipients:

Floyd L. English (College of Natural Sciences) - Joshua Crane 

Grover Willis Scholarship - Sung Won Yoon

Marvin Gold SAACS Award - Tatayana Young

Legacy Sholarship - Nicole Mackie

Chemistry Summer Research Institute (CSRI) Fellowship Awardees & Their Funding Source

Dave Ball Summer Research Award - Amy Nguyen

Larry Kirk Summer Research Award - Emily Egusa

Marshall Ginter Summer Research Award - Jesse Slaton

CSUPERB Presidents' Commission Research Scholar Award - Sung Won Yoon

Course Redesign with Technology - Joshua Crane, Emilee Hansen, Minjoo Kim & Andrea Partida-Miranda

Math Science Teacher Initiative - Sara Lewis

Sponsored by UC Davis - Hunter Warren

Chico STEM Connections Collaborative - Nancy Martinez, Ashley Farias, Jenny Caro, Jessica Gonzales, Meghan Riddell & Nicole Mackie

CSRI - Rebekah Anderson & Dahlia Chavez

US Department of Energy - Vivien Cherrette

CSRI High School Scholar Research Award - Saachi Jhandi & Jordan Pitman

Graduating Seniors - Biochemistry (19)

Elizabeth Anderson

Jennifer Anthony

Robert Barker

William French II

Ashlyn Fulton

Jacob Kalbfleisch

Linda lee

Jose Lopez Jr

Adriana Matalgulay

Matthew McDonald

Jonathan Miller

Galen O'Shea-Stone

Charlotte Park

Guadalupe Ramirez

Daljot Singh

Harpreet Singh

Nathan Werra

Stephanie Williams

Farah Yousif

Graduating Seniors - Chemistry (7)

Vivien Cherrette

Connor Hutcherson

Eugene Juette

Florencio Rivera

Ami Rose

Tabitha Schempp

Annette Valceschini

Graduating Seniors - Double Major (Chemistry & Biochemistry) (2)

Blake Bewley & Lindsay Quigley

Chemistry Club (SAACS) Officers

President - Connor Hutcherson

Vice President - Lindsey Rubottom

Treasurer - Sara Lewis

Secretary - Joshua Gladfelder

Historian - Xocinth Herrera

Activities Coordinator - Tyler Harris-Krull