COVID-19

View the latest updates on the COVID-19 News & Information website.
Chemistry and Biochemistry

Award Ceremony - 2018

Recipients of the Award for Outstanding Achievement and Accomplishment in:

Gen Chem (CHEM 111 & 112) - Minjoo Kim & Patrick Roach

Quantitative Chemistry (CHEM 320) - Emily Egusa & Eliona Kola

Organic Chemistry (CEM 270 & 370) - Andrea Partida-Miranda & Kendall Block

Organic Chemistry Lab (CHEM 370M) - James Calvo & Jesus Madrigal

Physical Chemistry (CHEM 331 & 332) - Hunter Warren

Inorganic Chemistry (CHEM 360 & 361) -Hunter Warren

Instrumental Analysis (CHEM 420) - Lindsey Rubottom

Biochemistry & Biochemistry Lab (CHEM 451 & 453M) - Hunter Warren

Peer Led Learning - Sara Lewis

Recipients of the Outstanding Senior Award:

Chemistry - Michael Smith

Biochemistry - Sara Lewis

Scholarly Recipients:

Grover Willis Scholarship - Hunter Warren

Legacy Scholarship - German Torres

Marvin Gold SAACS Award - Anna Arbogast

Chemistry Summer Research Institute (CSRI) Fellowship Awardees & Their Funding Source

CSUPERB Presidents' Commission Research Scholar Award - Kendall Block

Sponsored by UC Davis - Juan Caravez & Madison Wong

RSCA - Nick Barnett

Chico STEM Connections Collaborative - Dahlia Chavez, Minjoo Kim, Jesus Madrigal, Seema Shokooh, Jesus Garcia, Kathia Godinez, Sara Zuniga, German Torres, & James Calvo

CSUPERB - Jaya Nolan & Sung Won Yoon

US Environmental Protection Agency - Robin Bumbaugh & Shannon Price

High School Scholar Award - Rose Johnson, Mary Skillicorn, & Elliot Walsh

Graduating Seniors - Biochemistry (11)

Kelly Burns

Daniel Carlson

Sara Lewis*

Max Lorey

Glenda Macco

Amy Nguyen

Juston Purcell

Jesse Slaton

Thao Thao

Jasmine Wong

Lindsey Xayachack

Graduating Seniors - Chemistry (7)

Brendon Davis

Eric Fleischman

Jingwen Ling

Lindsey Rubottom

Michael Smith**

Jon Thao

Sung Won Yoon***


*Cum Laude

**Magna Cum Laude

***Honors in the Major

Chemistry Club (SAACS) Officers

Michael Smith, President

Cameron Rivas, Vice President

Jenny Caro, Treasurer

Nicole Mackie, Secretary

Tatyana Young, Historian

Nick Barnett, Activities Coordinator