Curriculum Services

General Education Curriculum Advisory Board (CAB) Committee

The GE Committee, or Curriculum Advisory Board (CAB), is responsible for making recommendations to the Provost or designee on the implementation, monitoring, and development of the GE program. In consultation with appropriate disciplinary faculty, it is responsible for the coordination of assessment and the addition or deletion of individual courses as well as any proposed substitutions. Since CAB will advise the Provost on a major university program, it may either initiate advice or respond to requests for advice.

In Fall 22, CAB meets on alternating Mondays from 1-2:50. All meetings are open to the public on Zoom.

2022-2023 General Education Curriculum Advisory Board (CAB)

Chair

Corey Sparks, English

Faculty Representatives

Agriculture

Richard Rosecrance, Plant Science (2022-23)

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Melody Yeager-Struthers, Anthropology (2021-23)

Business

Bob Madrigal, Finance and Marketing (2021-23)

Communication and Education

Jesse Engebretson, Recreation, Hospitality, & Parks Management Department (2021-23)

Engineering, Computer Science, and Construction Management

Elena Harris, Computer Science (2021-23)

Humanities and Fine Arts

Robert Tinkler, History (2022-24)

Library

William Cuthbertson (2022-24)

Natural Sciences

Carolynn Arpin, Chemistry and Biochemistry (2022-24)

Pathway Coordinators

Race, Ethnicity, and Sovereignty (+Diversity Studies advising)

Lateasha Meyers, Multicultural and Gender Studies (2022-24)

Equity, Ethics, and Policy (+Ethics, Justice, & Policy advising)

Erin Horst, Music and Theatre (2022-24)

Agriculture, Food, and the Environment (+Food Studies advising)

Maria Giovanni, Nutrition and Food Science (2022-24)

Gender & Sexuality

Sarah Gagnebin, Comparative Religion and Humanities (2022-24)

Global Studies (+Global Development Studies advising)

Stephen Lewis, History (2022-23)

Innovation, Design, and the Arts (+Great Books & Ideas advising)

Corey Sparks, English (2022-23)

Health & Wellness

Jolene Barry, Kinesiology (2021-23)

California Studies (+International Studies advising)

Jesse Dizard, Anthropology (2022-23)

Science, Technology, and Society (+Science, Technology and Values advising)

Phil Clements, College of Agriculture and First-Year Experience (2021-23)

Sustainability and Climate Change (+Sustainability advising)

David Eaton, Anthropology (2021-23)

Additional Voting Members

EPPC Representative

Chiara Ferrari

Student Representative: Associated Students President or designee

TBD

Student Representative: Director of University Affairs or designee

TBD

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

TBD

Academic Advising Programs

Kelly McGregor

Graduation Advising

Charlene Armitage 

Ex-officio, non-voting, members

Academic Publications and Scheduling Services

Zena Chan

Curriculum Services

Nicol Gray

First-Year Experience

Sue Peterson

Provost’s Designee 

Kate McCarthy, Dean of Undergraduate Education 

General questions can be referred to the General Education Advisory Board

From   EM 21-023(opens in new window) Approval of General Education Program:

ADMINISTRATION OF GE

Curriculum Advisory Board

The Curriculum Advisory Board (CAB) will be responsible for making recommendations to the Provost or designee on the implementation, monitoring, development, and assessment of the GE program. In consultation with appropriate disciplinary faculty, it is responsible for the coordination of assessment and the addition or deletion of individual courses as well as any proposed substitutions. Since CAB will advise the Provost on a major university program, it may either initiate advice or respond to requests for advice. The committee membership will consist of:

  • Eight Faculty Representatives - One representative elected by and from each college and one by and from the library. Faculty representative shall serve staggered, two-year, renewable terms.
  • Pathway Coordinators – Pathway Coordinators receive release time for overseeing the coherence and breadth of upper-division Pathways and corresponding GE Minors, meeting regularly with faculty teaching courses in the GE Minor, and participating on CAB. A coordinator may not also serve concurrently as an elected college faculty representative.  Pathway Coordinators shall serve staggered, two-year, renewable terms.
  • One member selected from the Academic Senate’s Educational Policies and Programs Committee (EPPC), who shall serve a one-year term, renewable twice.
  • Three student representatives, one being the AS President or designee, one being the Director of University Affairs or designee, and one student appointed by Associated Students, who shall serve a one-year term, renewable twice.
  • One representative from Academic Advising Programs and one representative from Graduation Advising (Office of the Registrar).
  • Ex-officio, non-voting, members – one from Academic Publications and Scheduling Services, one from Curriculum Services, one from First Year Experience, and one Provost designee.

The CAB chair will be elected annually from the faculty representatives and will receive release time for coordinating the committee’s work.

This document is the property of Academic Affairs and maintained by Curriculum Services