College of Engineering, Computer Science & Construction Management

Program Assessment & Accreditation

We conduct continuous and comprehensive assessment of our programs to:
create opportunities for the academic community to carefully consider learning objectives and create learning goals that align with overall campus priorities, industry needs, and societal objectives, measure and enhance student learning, provide students with information about the knowledge, skills, and abilities they can expect to develop through successful completion of coursework and academic programs, and ensure accountability and provide evidence of student achievement to accreditation bodies, legislators, and other stakeholders.

Campus-Level Assessment

Regular Academic Program Reviews are conducted for all CSU, Chico academic programs, including those offered by the College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Construction Management (ECC). Campus level assessment is coordinated by the Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs (VPAA) through the Office of the Vice Provost of Planning, Resource Allocation, and Evaluation. Online program portfolios for each of the ECC programs.

College-Level Assessment

In addition to the campus-level assessment that is conducted for each of the eleven (11) ECC degree programs, additional assessment activities are conducted for the nine (9) ECC programs that are accredited by national accreditation bodies, including the following:

The assessment process includes development of educational objectives and desired student learning outcomes, collection of student data and work samples, preparation of detailed assessment documents, evaluations by external reviewers, and a feedback loop that produces continuous improvement.

Undergraduate Student Enrollment
Fall   2014Fall   2015Fall   2016Fall   2017Fall   2018
Civil Engineering340335314324357
Computer Animation and Game Dev.201234257307337
Computer Engineering124117109112102
Computer Information Systems889082103115
Computer Science286307355364372
Concrete Industry Management47488996102
Construction Management315380468455467
Electrical/Electronic Engineering154159139162181
Mechanical Engineering394389421446437
Mechatronics215215210211192
Sustainable Manufacturing9584998365
Grand Total22592358254326632727

Undergraduate Degrees Awarded
2014-152015-162016-172017-18
Civil Engineering62526457
Computer Animation and Game Dev.53474252
Computer Engineering1081616
Computer Information Systems16171017
Computer Science27344250
Concrete Industry Management16678
Construction Management466687107
Electrical/Electronic Engineering22292129
Manufacturing Technology1
Mechanical Engineering45574970
Mechatronics25353145
Sustainable Manufacturing24202328
Grand Total347371392479
* We will not have the 2018-2019 graduation numbers until October, 2019.

Institutional Research Fact Book

For additional information on College of ECC program assessment practices, please contact the Dean's Office at 530-898-5963.