COVID-19

Campus moves to virtual instruction for the rest of the semester and will close nonessential services. Details...
College of Engineering, Computer Science & Construction Management

Program Assessment & Accreditation

We conduct continuous and comprehensive assessment of our programs to:
create opportunities for the academic community to carefully consider learning objectives and create learning goals that align with overall campus priorities, industry needs, and societal objectives, measure and enhance student learning, provide students with information about the knowledge, skills, and abilities they can expect to develop through successful completion of coursework and academic programs, and ensure accountability and provide evidence of student achievement to accreditation bodies, legislators, and other stakeholders.

Campus-Level Assessment

Regular Academic Program Reviews are conducted for all CSU, Chico academic programs, including those offered by the College of Engineering, Computer Science, and Construction Management (ECC). Campus level assessment is coordinated by the Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs (VPAA) through the Office of the Vice Provost of Planning, Resource Allocation, and Evaluation. Online program portfolios for each of the ECC programs.

College-Level Assessment

In addition to the campus-level assessment that is conducted for each of the eleven (11) ECC degree programs, additional assessment activities are conducted for the nine (9) ECC programs that are accredited by national accreditation bodies, including the following:

The assessment process includes development of educational objectives and desired student learning outcomes, collection of student data and work samples, preparation of detailed assessment documents, evaluations by external reviewers, and a feedback loop that produces continuous improvement.

Undergraduate Student Enrollment
Fall   2014Fall   2015Fall   2016Fall   2017Fall   2018Fall 2019
Civil Engineering340335314324357339
Computer Animation and Game Dev.201234257307337322
Computer Engineering12411710911210293
Computer Information Systems889082103115103
Computer Science286307355364372397
Concrete Industry Management4748899610288
Construction Management315380468455467501
Electrical/Electronic Engineering154159139162181168
Mechanical Engineering394389421446437427
Mechatronics215215210211192193
Sustainable Manufacturing958499836543
Grand Total225923582543266327272674

Undergraduate Degrees Awarded
2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Civil Engineering6252645770
Computer Animation and Game Dev.5347425272
Computer Engineering108161615
Computer Information Systems1617101728
Computer Science2734425049
Concrete Industry Management1667821
Construction Management466687107109
Electrical/Electronic Engineering2229212927
Manufacturing Technology1
Mechanical Engineering4557497086
Mechatronics2535314535
Sustainable Manufacturing2420232830
Grand Total347371392479542

Institutional Research Fact Book

For additional information on College of ECC program assessment practices, please contact the Dean's Office at 530-898-5963.