COVID-19

View the latest updates on the COVID-19 News & Information website.
General Education

Curriculum Advisory Board (CAB)

The Curriculum Advisory Board (CAB) is responsible for making recommendations to the Provost or designee on the implementation, monitoring, and development of the GE program. In consultation with appropriate disciplinary faculty, it is responsible for the coordination of assessment and the addition or deletion of individual courses as well as any proposed substitutions. Since CAB will advise the Provost on a major university program, it may either initiate advice or respond to requests for advice.


2019-20 Members (and incoming 2020-21 Members)

Curriculum Advisory Board Chair

Jason Nice(opens in new window), History 


Faculty Representatives

Agriculture
Cindy Daley(opens in new window)

Behavioral and Social Sciences
Diana Shepherd, Child Development

Business
Bob Madrigal, Finance and Marketing

Communication and Education
Chang Lee(opens in new window), Recreation, Hospitality, and Parks Management

Engineering, Computer Science, and Construction Management
Pablo Cornejo-Warner(opens in new window), Civil Engineering 

Humanities and Fine Arts
Christine Goulding(opens in new window), International Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (Jason Nice, History, incoming representative Fall 2020) 

Natural Sciences
Christopher Nichols, Chemistry


Non-college Members

Library Representative
Irene Korber

EPPC Representative (Appointed by EPPC Chair)
Marianne Paiva, Sociology and Multicultural and Gender Studies

Student Representatives (Appointed by AS President)
Trevor Guthrie 

Advising (ex-officio)
Kelly McGregor(opens in new window), Academic Advising Programs 

Provost’s Designee (ex-officio)
Kate McCarthy(opens in new window), Dean of Undergraduate Education 


Pathway Coordinators

Diversity Studies
Ayde Enriquez-Loya(opens in new window), English (Nathaniel Heggins Bryant, English, incoming coordinator Fall 2020) 

Ethics, Justice & Policy
Luciana Zuest(opens in new window), Kinesiology (Doris Schartmueller, Political Science and Criminal Justice, incoming coordinator Fall 2020)

Food Studies
Julie Holland(opens in new window), Nutrition and Food Sciences (Maria Giovanni, Nutrition and Food Science, incoming coordinator Fall 2020)

Gender & Sexuality
Diana Flannery(opens in new window), Health and Community Services (Christine Leistner, Public Health and Services Administration, incoming coordinator Fall 2020)

Global Development Studies
Sarah Anderson(opens in new window), International Languages, Literatures, and Cultures 

Great Books & Ideas
Heather Werner, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences 

Health & Wellness
Luciana Zuest(opens in new window), Kinesiology (Deanna Lowe, Kinesiology, incoming coordinator for Fall 2020 semester)

International Studies
Jason Nice, History (Dean Fairbanks, Geography and Planning, incoming coordinator for Fall 2020)

Science, Technology & Values
Corey Sparks(opens in new window), English

Sustainability
Don Miller, Biology (Nate Millard, Recreation, Hospitality, and Parks Management, First-Year Experience, incoming coordinator for Fall 2020)

Meeting Agendas

View and download CAB meeting agendas from our shared online folder. Meeting agendas are available on the Friday preceding a CAB meeting.

Meeting Minutes

View and download CAB meeting minutes from our shared online folder.