General Education

Curriculum Advisory Board (CAB)

The Curriculum Advisory Board (CAB) is responsible for making recommendations to the Provost or designee on the implementation, monitoring, and development of the GE program. In consultation with appropriate disciplinary faculty, it is responsible for the coordination of assessment and the addition or deletion of individual courses as well as any proposed substitutions. Since CAB will advise the Provost on a major university program, it may either initiate advice or respond to requests for advice.

In Fall 2019, CAB meets from 12:00-1:50 in SSC 122 on August 27, September 24, October 8, October 22, November 5, November 19, and December 10.


2019-2020 Members

Curriculum Advisory Board Chair

Jason Nice(opens in new window), History 


College Representatives

Agriculture
Cindy Daley(opens in new window)

Behavioral and Social Sciences
Diana Shepherd, Child Development

Business
Bob Madrigal, Finance and Marketing

Communication and Education
TBD

Engineering, Computer Science, and Construction Management
Pablo Cornejo-Warner(opens in new window), Civil Engineering 

Humanities and Fine Arts
Christine Goulding(opens in new window), International Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Natural Sciences
Christopher Nichols, Chemistry


Non-college Members

Library Representative
Irene Korber

EPPC Representative (Appointed by EPPC Chair)
Marianne Paiva, Sociology and Multicultural and Gender Studies

Student Representatives (Appointed by AS President)
Trevor Guthrie 

Advising (ex-officio)
Kelly McGregor(opens in new window), Academic Advising Programs 

Provost’s Designee (ex-officio)
Kate McCarthy(opens in new window), Interim Dean of Undergraduate Education 


Pathway Coordinators

Diversity Studies
Ayde Enriquez-Loya(opens in new window), English (Fall 19 Office Hours: Tues & Thurs 9-10:30, ARTS 274)

Ethics, Justice & Policy
Roy Danovitch(opens in new window), School of Education (Fall 19 Office Hours: Mon 9-12, THMA 439)

Food Studies
Julie Holland(opens in new window), Nutrition and Food Sciences (Fall 19 Office Hours: Mon 2-4, Wed & Fri 2-3, HOLT 322)

Gender & Sexuality
Diana Flannery(opens in new window), Health and Community Services (Fall 19 Office Hours: Tues 2-3, Thurs 12:30-3:30, BUTE 707C)

Global Development Studies
Sarah Anderson(opens in new window), International Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (Fall 19 Office Hours: Mon 2-2:45, Wed 12-1:15, Fri 12-3, ARTS 356)

Great Books & Ideas
Heather Werner, College of Behavioral and Social Sciences (Fall 19 Office Hours: Mon & Wed 2:45-3:45, Tues 10-12, BUTE 612). 

Health & Wellness
Luciana Zuest(opens in new window), Kinesiology (Fall 19 Office Hours: Tues & Thurs 8-9, Thurs 1-4, Fri 9-11, YOLO 283)

International Studies
Jason Nice, History (Fall 19 Office Hours: Thurs 12-2, SUTR 150, Fri 9-9:50, TRNT 217)

Science, Technology & Values
Corey Sparks(opens in new window), English (Fall 19 Office Hours: Mon 12-1:30, Thurs 12:30-3, ARTS 236)

Sustainability
Don Miller, Biology (Fall 19 Office Hours: Mon & Wed MW 10-12, Fri 2-3, HOLT 213).

Meeting Agendas

View and download CAB meeting agendas from our shared online folder. Meeting agendas are available on the Friday preceding a CAB meeting.

Meeting Minutes

View and download CAB meeting minutes from our shared online folder.