Contact Kate McCarthy(opens in new window) or Kaitlyn Baumgartner Lee(opens in new window) for more information.
Action Area I:
Close equity gaps and improve pass rates in high enrollment, high DFW 100- and 200-level classes.
TEAM I.A:
Analyze impact of small classes in high DFW courses and make recommendations for sustained funding of smaller classes in critical courses.
- Ellie Ertle (Co-Lead)
- Zahrasadat Alavi (Co-Lead)
- Erin Kelly
- Kathleen Meehan
- Chris Fosen
TEAM I.B:
Assess high DFW courses for URM, Pell and first-gen students’ sense of belonging and develop relevant interventions.
- William Cuthbertson (Co-Lead)
- Molly Heck (Co-Lead)
- Mitch Casselman
- Marianne Paiva
- Lupe Jimenez
- Nate Millard
- Megan Kurtz
TEAM I.C:
Engage a multidisciplinary group of faculty to develop strategies, including policy considerations, for improving equitable grading practices.
- Jeff Bell (Lead)
- Chiara Ferrari
- Kathy Fernandes
- Michael Dills-Allen
- Michelle Morris
- Pablo Cornejo
- Kim Jaxon
- Jack Hames
Action Area II:
Create a seamless experience of engagement and navigation for FTF from Intent to Enroll though the first year.
TEAM II.A:
Develop and assess a plan to meaningfully engage students and families from decision to enroll through Census.
- Denise Crosswhite (Co-Lead)
- Tasha Alexander (Co-Lead)
- Holly Nevarez
- Bertha Alicia Curiel
- Jeff Logsdon
- Corinne Knapp
- Shawn Ryan
- Naomi Chu
TEAM II.B:
Institute inclusive, mandatory, and accessible Orientation.
- Shawn Ryan (Lead)
- Kentiner David
- Blake Wentz
- Celina Phillips
- Jennifer Duggan
- Joel Ramirez
- Cindy McKay
- Stacie Corona
TEAM II.C:
Revise first-year advising practices, beginning with Orientation, to eliminate inconsistent advice and achieve defined learning outcomes.
- Kylee Sharp (Co-Lead)
- Pablo Soto (Co-Lead)
- Megan Odom
- Peter Kittle
TEAM II.D:
Leverage campus mentoring programs to assign a peer mentor/coach to each incoming student not in a formal support program for sustained help with campus navigation.
- Sue Peterson (Co-Lead)
- Brianna Ellis (Co-Lead)
- Ashley Person
- Shawn Bates
- Felipe Restrepo
- Jen Harris
Inquiry Team I - Learning Support
- Dawn Frank (Lead)
- Sue Peterson
- Kathy Fernandes
- Erik Wasinger
- Billy Harkness
- Yer Thao
- Robin Donatello
Inquiry Team II - Policy
- Holly Nevarez (Lead)
- Pablo Soto
- Jenn Duggan
- Elli Alaniz
- Josh James
- Malcolm McLemore
- Anna Magana
Inquiry Team III - Block Enrollment
- Kelly McGregor (Lead)
- Vicki Bass (Lead)
- Michael Dills-Allen
- Jessica Dietrich
- Jennifer McKee
- Yuki Rojas
- Jason Stapleton
Inquiry Team IV - Early Alert
- Dave Rowe (Lead)
- Jeremy Olguin
- Kathy Fernandes
- Darnell Lee
- Jasmany Garcia
- Gina O'Neal
- Mitch Casselman