COVID-19

View the latest updates on the COVID-19 News & Information website.
Graduate Studies

Statewide Student Research Competition Results 2018

2018 Statewide Student Research Competition Delegates group photo

Ten delegates, chosen from nearly 50 presentations at the local, CSU, Chico competition represented Chico State at the 32 nd Annual CSU Student Research Competition held at Sacramento State University on May 4-5, 2018 .

Three students took top prizes at the statewide competition, all competing against winners from across all 23 CSU campuses. Sessions were highly competitive, and all delegates presented extremely well. The delegates and their mentors have much to be proud of.

First Place Winner
StudentMentorProject Title

Jeanette Adame, History (Grad)

Dr. Kate Transchel

Free and Enslaved African and Afro-Creole Women in the New Orleans Cabildo, 1769-1800

Second Place Winners
StudentMentorProject Title

Sommer Casady, Geology (Grad)

Dr. Hannah Aird

Characterization of an Epithermal Deposit within
the Antelope Valley Volcanic Center, Sierra County, CA

Emily Egusa, Biology (Undergrad)

Dr. Larry Hanne

Characterization of Bacterial Degradation of
Polyhydroxybutyrate

Delegates
StudentMentorProject Title

Rebecca Belmonte, Biology (Grad)

Dr. David Stachura

The Role of SON in Blood Development

Dayne Gradone, Anthropology (Grad)

Dr. Jesse Dizard

Herbs, Herbalists, and Healing in the Western
Highlands of Kenya

Carina Gutierrez and Carmina Vita, Psychology (Grad)

Dr. Donna Kreskey

Evaluating Mindful Lessons

Dotun Olubeko, Nutrition and Food Science (Undergrad)

Dr. Lauren Housley

Effects of Sulforaphane on Intercellular
Communication in the Tumor Microenvironment

Emily Treat, Psychology (Undergrad)

Dr. Martin van den Berg

Does Size Really Matter: Influence of Inaccurate
Perceptions of Body Size on Eating Attitudes

Kristin Vierra, Psychology (Undergrad)

Dr. Linda Kline

Exploring the Feminist Identity Development of
Girls in Ages 8-12

2018 delegates were (front row, left to right) Sommer Casady, Dayne Gradone, Jeanette Adame, Kristin Vierra, Emily Egusa, (back row, left to right) Doton Olubeko, Emily Treat, Rebecca Belmonte, Carmina Vital, and Carina Gutierrez.

Competition delegates take a hand in drumming on stage as part of the entertainment.

Delegates Emily Treat (front left) and Kristin Vierra (front right) try their hand at drumming during the evening reception entertainment.

Dayne Gradone presenting his paper at the competition

Dayne Gradone presents his Kenya research.

Delegate Doton Olubeko with faculty mentor Lauren Housley

Delegate Doton Olubeko with faculty advisor Lauren Housley.

Delegates Kristin Vierra, Rebecca Belmonte, Emily Egusa, and Emily Treat in the Union lobby at Sac State.

Delegates Kristin Vierra, Rebecca Belmonte, Emily Egusa, and Emily Treat enjoy their first visit to another CSU campus.

Instructionally Related Activities Logo