COVID-19
View the latest updates and emergency notifications on the COVID-19 News & Information website.
Graduate Studies

2018 Top Presenters

2018 List of Presenters (PDF)

32nd Annual Student Research Competition Top Presenters

Congratulations to the winners of the CSU, Chico 32nd Annual Student Research Competition held March 7, 2018!

On that evening, 53 students were vying for a chance to be 1 of 10 student researchers from our campus selected to compete against hundreds of other students at the CSU Statewide Research Competition held at CSU, Sacramento, May 4 and 5. In addition, the top 3 presenters in each of the seven sections were awarded for their outstanding work.

Both the local and statewide competitions are held to promote and recognize excellence in student scholarly research and creative activities. The participants submit a 5-page research description and give a short presentation before a panel of judges. Their work is judged on clarity of purpose, appropriateness of methodology, interpretation of results, clear articulation of the research, and ability to field questions from the jury and audience.

As usual, the judges, other presenters, and audience members were impressed and inspired by the quality and rigor of the students' work. Selecting the winners and runners-up this year was a particularly challenging task for our judges.

Thanks to all of the students who participated and the faculty mentors who supported them. Again, our congratulations to these Top Presenters:

Statewide Research Competition Delegates

The Ten Finalists and their Faculty Mentors:
FinalistMentor

Rebecca Belmonte, Biology (Grad)

Dr. David Stachura

Sommer Casady, Geology (Grad) *2nd Place Winner in her session at Statewide Competition

Dr. Hannah Aird

Dotun Olubeko, Nutrition and Food Science (Undergrad)

Dr. Lauren Housley

Emily Egusa, Biology (Undergrad) *2nd Place Winner in her session at Statewide Competition

Dr. Larry Hanne

Dayne Gradone, Anthropology (Grad)

Dr. Jesse Dizard

Jeanette Adame, History (Grad) *First Place Winner in her session at Statewide Competition

Dr. Kate Transchel

Emily Treat, Psychology (Undergrad)

Dr. Martin van den Berg

Carina Gutierrez and Carmina Vital, Psychology (Grad)

Dr. Donna Kreskey

Kristin Vierra, Psychology (Undergrad)

Dr. Linda Kline

Alternate Statewide Delegates
AlternateMentor

First Alternate: Valerie Sgheiza, Anthropology (Grad)

Dr. Erik Bartelink

Second Alternate: Catherine Wilcox, English (Grad)

Dr. Kendall Leon

Third Alternate: Cab Esposito, Geology: Hydrology (Grad)

Dr. Steffen Mehl

Fourth Alternate: Andrea Avina, Natalie Crum, Elizabeth Greenman, and Megan Leever, Communication Sciences and Disorders (Grad)

Dr. Shelley Von Berg

Local Session Winners

$250 Cash Award Winners and their Faculty Mentors
RecipientMentor

Rebecca Belmonte, Biology (Grad)

Dr. David Stachura

Emily Egusa, Cellular and Molecular Biology (Undergrad)

Dr. Larry Hanne

Dayne Gradone, Anthropology (Grad)

Dr. Jesse Dizard

Jeanette Adame, History (Grad)

Dr. Kate Transchel

Emily Treat, Psychology (Undergrad)

Dr. Martin van den Berg

Carina Gutierrez and Carmina Vital, Psychology (Grad)

Dr. Donna Kreskey

Kristin Vierra, Psychology (Undergrad)

Dr. Linda Kline

$150 Cash Award Winners and their Faculty Mentors
RecipientMentor

Recipient

Mentor

Sommer Casady, Geology (Grad)

Dr. Hannah Aird

Rigoberto Vazquez Jr. (non-presenting co-author Chelby Polines), Mechanical Engineering (Undergrad)

Dr. Ozgul Yasar
and Dr. Ozlem Yasar

Valerie Sgheiza, Anthropology (Grad)

Dr. Eric Bartelink

Catherine Wilcox, English (Grad)

Dr. Kendall Leon

Laura Miller, Child Development (Undergrad)

Dr. Shelley Hart

Megan Leever, Andrea Avina, Natalie Crum, and Elizabeth Greenman, Communication Sciences and Disorders (Grad)

Dr. Shelley Von Berg

Jolene Moore, Communication Studies (Grad)

Dr. Stephanie Hamel

$100 Cash Award Winners and their Faculty Mentors
RecipientMentor

Dotun Olubeko, Nutrition and Food Science (Undergrad)

Dr. Lauren Housley

Pedro Valdivia, Computer Science (Undergrad)

Dr. Kevin Buffardi

Ashlyn Weaver, Anthropology (Grad)

Dr. William Nitzky

Alison Saechao, History (Grad)

Dr. Sinwoo Lee

Evan Roberts, Economics (Undergrad)

Dr. Anita Chaudhry

Ginger Alonso, Political Science (Grad)

Dr. Andrew Potter

Brett Butler, Communication Studies (Grad)

Dr. Jennifer Malkowski

A special thanks to the faculty judges for the time, care, expertise, and commitment they devote to this special student event. Without them, the Student Research Competition would not be possible.

Competition Judges

  • Dr. Hannah Aird, Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr. Zahrasadat Alavi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Janell Bauer, Journalism
  • Dr. Jennifer Brundidge, Communication Arts and Sciences
  • Dr. Jonathan Day, Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Kristen Gorman, Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Darin Haerle, Criminal Justice
  • Dr. Meghdad Hajimorad, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Shelley Hart, Child Development
  • Dr. Nan Li, Communication Arts and Sciences
  • Dr. John Mahoney, Biological Sciences/Honors Program
  • Dr. Jennifer Malkowski, Communication Arts and Sciences
  • Dr. Matt O’Brien, Anthropology
  • Dr. Susan Roll, Social Work
  • Dr. Katia Samoilova, Philosophy
  • Dr. David Stachura, Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Matt Thomas, Political Science
  • Dr. Cawa Tran, Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Zanja Yudell, Philosophy

Instructionally Related Activities Logo