COVID-19
View the latest updates on the COVID-19 News & Information website.
Graduate Studies

2020 Top Presenters

2020 Schedule of Presenters (PDF)

34th Annual Student Research Competition Top Presenters

Congratulations to the winners of the CSUC 34th Annual Student Research Competition held March 4, 2020!

On that evening, 51 students were vying for a chance to be one of 10 student researchers from our campus selected to compete against hundreds of other students at the CSU Statewide Research Competition at CSU, East Bay, April 24-25.

Both the local and statewide competitions are held to promote and recognize excellence in student scholarly research and creative activities. The participants submit a 5-page research description and give a short presentation before a panel of judges. Their work is judged on clarity of purpose, appropriateness of methodology, interpretation of results, clear articulation of the research, and ability to field questions from the jury and audience.

Judges, presenters, and audience members were impressed and inspired by the quality and rigor of the students' work. Selecting the winners and runners-up is always a challenging task for our judges, and this year was no exception.

Thanks to all of the students who participated and the faculty mentors who supported them. Again, our congratulations to these Top Presenters:

 Local Session Winners

$250 cash award finalists and their mentors

FinalistFaculty Mentor
Kyle Palazzolo, Anthropology, GraduateCarly Whelan
Arely Saldana, Psychology, UndergraduateLinda Kline
Jessica Ramirez, Sociology, UndergraduateMarianne Paiva
Jacob Ewald, Biological Sciences, GraduateChristopher Ivy
Juan Vega, History, GraduateMichael Magliari
Kallie Griffin, Biological Sciences, UndergraduateDavid Stachura
Stephanye Frias, Biological Sciences, GraduateDavid Keller
James Calvo, Chemistry, UndergraduateMonica So
 

$150 cash award finalists and their mentors

FinalistFaculty Mentor
Gustavo Martir Luna, Psychology, GraduateNeil Schwartz
Jackson Park, Psychology, UndergraduatePatrick Johnson
Marissa Thomas, Economics, UndergraduateJacob Jennings
Maya Trajkovski, Kinesiology, GraduateAubrey Newland
Marialana Vieira, Communication Studies, GraduateZach Justus
Leandra Boodoo, Biological Sciences, GraduateDon Miller
Sandra Martell, Biological Sciences, GraduateEmily Fleming
Kelley Duggan, Animal Science, UndergraduateKasey DeAtley

$100 cash award finalists and their mentors

FinalistFaculty Mentor
Cory Tondreau, Psychology, GraduateNeil Schwartz
Alisandra Macias, Psychology, UndergraduateMathew Withers
Reilly Lombardi-Hackett, Economics, UndergraduateAnita Chaudhry
John Machado, Environmental Sciences, GraduateSandrine Matiasek
Alondra Adame, English, GraduateRobert Davidson
Stephanie Parker, Biological Sciences, GraduateDon Miller
Cody Mocko, Biological Sciences, GraduateKristen Gorman
Claire Monahan, Environmental Sciences, UndergraduateKristen Kaczynski

Statewide Research Competition Delegates

Delegates and their Faculty Mentors

Delegate

Mentor

Leandra Boodoo, Biological Sciences, GraduateDon Miller
James Calvo, Chemistry, UndergraduateMonica So
Kelley Duggan, Animal Science, UndergraduateKasey DeAtley
Jacob Ewald, Biological Sciences, GraduateChristopher Ivy
Stephanye Frias, Biological Sciences, GraduateDavid Keller
Kallie Griffin, Biological Sciences, UndergraduateDavid Stachura
Claire Monahan, Environmental Sciences, UndergraduateKristen Kaczynski
Kyle Palazzolo, Anthropology, GraduateCarly Whelan
Stephanie Parker, Biological Sciences, GraduateDon Miller
Arely Saldana, Psychology, UndergraduateLinda Kline
Juan Vega, History, GraduateMichael Magliari

Alternates:

Alternates and their Faculty Mentors
Drew Gilberti, Biological Sciences, GraduateChristopher Ivy
Gustavo Martir Luna, Psychology, GraduateNeil Schwartz
Constantin Raether, Biological Sciences, GraduateChristopher Ivy
Maya Trajkovski, Kinesiology, GraduateAubrey Newland

A special thanks to the faculty judges for the time, care, expertise, and commitment they devote to this special student event. Without them, the Student Research Competition would not be possible.

Competition Judges

  • Dr. Zahrasadat Alavi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Eric Bartelink, Anthropology
  • Dr. Kevin Buffardi, Computer Science
  • Dr. Jonathan Day, Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Kristen Gorman, Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Meghdad Hajimorad, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Dr. ChengTu Hsieh, Kinesiology
  • Dr. Jacob Jennings, Eonomics
  • Dr. Patrick Johnson, Psychology/Director, Honors Program
  • Dr. Ashley Kendell, Anthropology
  • Dr. Nan Li, Communication Arts and Sciences
  • Dr. Arash Negahban, Business Information Systems
  • Dr. Greg Madonia, Economics
  • Dr. Aubrey Newland, Kinesiology
  • Dr. Matt O’Brien, Anthropology
  • Dr. Gwenola Ricordeau, Political Science
  • Dr. Susan Roll, Social Work
  • Dr. Katia Samoilova, Philosophy
  • Dr. Synthia Shin, Finance and Marketing
  • Dr. Matt Thomas, Political Science
  • Heather Werner, Social Work
  • Dr. Zanja Yudell, Philosophy

Instructionally Related Activities Logo