International Student Services

Program Completion or Extension

At the time of acceptance into their program, an expected date of completion is determined and written on each student’s I-20 or DS-2019. If the student has not completed the program by that date, he/she must request an extension from the International Student Advisors. The extension must be made prior to the program completion date.

Based on the recommendation of the student’s academic department, the International Student Advisors may grant I-20 or DS-2019 extensions. Students are required by the immigration laws to be making “normal progress” toward graduation. Having failed classes is not an acceptable reason for a program extension. It is the departmental advisor’s responsibility to determine if the student is making “normal progress” toward completion of the degree.

Students are allowed 60 days grace period after graduation to prepare to leave the United States. Students must leave within the 60 days unless they have enrolled in another academic program, have applied for Optional Practical Training (OPT), or have applied for Change of Status to another visa category. During these 60 days, students may not be employed.

Students who have applied for and been granted OPT work authorization are allowed 60 days after the OPT end date to prepare to leave the country. Students must leave the United States within the 60 days unless they have enrolled in another academic program or have applied for a Change of Status to another visa category.