Journalism & Public Relations

Public Accountability

The Department of Journalism and Public Relations is part of the College of Communication and Education at Chico State. The program is nationally accredited by the Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communications(opens in new window).

Following are enrollment, graduation, diversity and retention rates.

Source: Chico State Factbook(opens in new window)

J&PR Enrollment

Fall 2016-Fall 2022
YearNewsPRMinorsTotal
2016-20177918138298
2017-20187916935283
2018-20197817035283
2019-20206611837221
2020-2021617840179
2021-2022597130160
Fall 2022365618110
Average6512033219

Graduation

4-year Graduation Rates for J&PR, College of Communication & Education, University
Cohort YearJ&PR*CME**Chico State***
201259%36%28%
201350%39%30%
201444%38%29%
201540%49%33%
201662%45%34%
201741%39%33%
Average49%41%31%

*First-time freshman who declared Journalism as their major upon entering Chico State
** First-time freshman who declared a major within the College of Communication & Education.
*** All first-time freshman who started at Chico State.
 

Graduation

201563%72%65%
6-year Graduation Rates for J&PR, College of Communication & Education, University
Cohort YearJ&PR*CME**Chico State***
201286%69%66%
201383%73%68%
201481%69%65%
Average78%71%66%

*First-time freshman who declared Journalism as their major upon entering Chico State
** First-time freshman who declared a major within the College of Communication & Education
*** All first-time freshman who started at Chico State.

J&PR Diversity

Comparison of J&PR diversity rates
F 2011F 2021
American Indian/Alaskan native/Pacific Islander3%0%
Asian2%2%
Black/African American4%6%
Hispanic/Latino20%40%
Two or more races or ethnicities5%6%
Unknown5%3%
White60%43%

Retention Rates for Major

First-year students continuing in J&PR
Entry YearFrosh1 Year Rate2 Year Rate
Fall 20153077%63%
Fall 20162689%85%
Fall 20173281%66%
Fall 20182483%75%
Fall 20191681%75%
Fall 2020771%
Average2380%73%

Retention Rates for College

First-year students continuing in College of Communication & Education
Entry YearFrosh1 Year Rate2 Year Rate
Fall 201533988%78%
Fall 201631786%75%
Fall 201733788%79%
Fall 201831188%81%
Fall 201929583%77%
Fall 202024783%
Average30886%78%

Retention Rates for Under-Represented Minority Groups

First-year URM students continuing in J&PR
Entry YearFrosh1 Year Rate2 Year Rate
Fall 20151479%79%
Fall 20161070%70%
Fall 20171267%42%
Fall 20181392%85%
Fall 2019863%63%
Fall 2020450%
Fall 20217
Average1070%68%

  

Retention Rates for Non-URM

First-year, all but under-represented minority students continuing in J&PR
Entry YearFrosh1 Year Rate2 Year Rate
Fall 20151675%50%
Fall 2016

16

100%94%
Fall 20172090%80%
Fall 20181173%64%
Fall 20198100%88%
Fall 20203100%
Fall 20217
Average1290%75%

Transfer Retention Rates/Major

Upper-division transfer students continuing in J&PR
Entry YearTransfers1 Year Rate 2 Year Rate
Fall 20151593%80%
Fall 20161392%23%
Fall 201710100%50%
Fall 20188100%25%
Fall 20199100%44%
Fall 20209100%
Fall 20216
Average1098%44%

Transfer Grad Rates/Major

Upper-division transfer students graduating with degree from J&PR
Entry YearTransfers2 Year Rate3 Year Rate
Fall 2015150%42%
Fall 20161362%85%
Fall 20171030%70%
Fall 2018875%100%
Fall 2019956%
Fall 20209
Fall 20216
Average1045%74%

Transfer Grad Rates/College

Upper-division transfer students graduating within College of Communication & Education
Entry YearTransfers2 Year Rate3 Year Rate
Fall 201529536%77%
Fall 201624444%78%
Fall 201728246%76%
Fall 201826348%74%
Fall 201930352%
Fall 2020298
Fall 2021249
Average27645%76%
Last updated Fall 2022