Department Directory

Department Phone: 530-898-5152

Department Fax: 530-898-4082

Mailing Address

Department of Music and Theatre
CSU, Chico
400 West First Street
Chico, CA 95929-0805

Shipping Address

Department of Music and Theatre
CSU, Chico
1205 West 7th Street
Chico, CA 95929-0805

FACULTY

Title

Contact and Office

Robert Knight

  • HFA Dean
  • ARTS 279
  • rmknight@csuchico.edu
  • 530-898-5351

Bradley Martin
(DMA, Colorado U Boulder)

  • Department Chair
  • Professor
  • PAC 106C
  • bemartin@csuchico.edu
  • 530-898-5572

Joseph Alexander  
(BA, U Pennsylvania)

  • Associate Dean
  • ARTS 279
  • jalexander@csuchico.edu
  • 530-898-5334

Gregory (Scott) Cory
(BA, CSU, Chico)

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Music Technology
  • PAC 260
  • gscory@csuchico.edu
  • 530-898-4056

Barbara D'Augelli

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Studio Oboe
  • PAC 235
  • bdaugelli@csuchico.edu
  • 530-898-6978

Greg D'Augelli

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Studio Saxophone

  • PAC 235
  • gdaugelli@csuchico.edu
  • 530-898-6978

Marie Downing

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Theatre
  • PAC 110
  • mrdowning@csuchico.edu
  • 530-898-5424

David Dvorin
(MFA, Cal. Inst. of Arts)

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Music Composition

Ryan Heimlich

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Studio Clarinet


Sheree D. Henning
(BA, CSU, Chico) 

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Dance Technique & Choreography

Bill J. Johnson 
(MFA, Pennsylvania State U)

  • Professor
  • Theatre

Dan Kinkle

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Studio Percussion

Michelle McConkey
(DMA, Arizona State U)

  • Assistant Professor
  • Music Education Advisor


Matthew Miller

  • Assistant Professor
  • Musical Theatre

Hope M. Munro
(PhD, U Texas)

  • Associate Professor
  • General Music Advisor
  • Music Minor Advisor
  • Ethnomusicology
  • Music History

Ayako Nakamura
(MM, W Michigan) 

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Studio Trumpet

Ruth H. Palmerlee

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Performing Arts

Alek Palmersmith

 

  • Assistant Professor
  • Recording Arts
  • Music Industry
  • Advisor for Recording Arts and Music Industry

Mallory Prucha

  • Assistant Professor
  • Costume Design

Brian Redfern

  • Assistant Professor
  • Scenic Design

Anita G Rivas

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Music Industry

Lloyd Roby
(DM, Indiana U)

  • Professor
  • Studio Low Brass


Yael Ronen

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Studio Flute


Tobin Roye

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Studio Guitar
  • Theory

Daniel Sargent

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Recording Arts
  • Internship Advisor

Dara L. Scholz

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Musical Theatre

David M. Scholz
(DMA, U Minnesota)

  • Associate Professor
  • Choral Program
 Director

Scott Seaton

  • North State Symphony Conductor

Natalya Shkoda
(DMA, Arizona State U)

  • Associate Professor
  • Keyboard Performance 
  • Keyboard Pedagogy Certification

Linda H. Snodgrass

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Studio Voice

Royce Tevis
(DMA, Michigan State U)

  • Professor
  • Band Program Director

Sarah Van Dusen

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Studio Brass

Daun L. Weiss

  • Part-Time Faculty
  • Studio Voice

Rocky R. Winslow
(MM, U No Texas) 

  • Professor
  • Jazz Ensemble Director
  • General Music Advisor - Instrumental Performance Advisor
  • Jazz Studies


Megan Glynn Zollinger

  • Assistant Professor
  • Dance

STAFF

Title

Contact and Office

Pete M. Austin

  • Scene Shop Foreman


Sandy L. Barton

  • Costume Shop Supervisor

Carmen Gomez

  • Production Manager for the School of the Arts

Glenna Morgan

  • Admin Support Coordinator II

Tawnie A. Peterson

  • Admin Support Assistant II

Elizabeth Quivey

  • North State Symphony Executive Director

Gerald H. Snodgrass

  • Music Library

Jeff Stevens

  • Piano Technician

Jeremy Votava

  • Performing Arts Technician

STUDENT ASSISTANTS

 

 

Madison Burnes

Mia Herhusky

Layla Ramones

Nicholas Bajada

Kaila Garcia

  • Student Assistants

MUSIC EMERITUS FACULTY

  • James "Mike" Bankhead 
  • Raymond E. Barker 
  • Robert E. Bowman  
  • Russell C. Burnham 
  • Gwen Curatilo   
  • Walter O. Dahlin  
  • Paul D. Friedlander 
  • David R. Mallory   
  • Warren R. Pinckney Jr.  
  • William H. Ramsey 
  • Janice Ann Rapley   
  • David H. Rothe  
  • Keith Seppanen
  • Ralph W. Wadsworth  
  • Richard D. Winslow 

THEATRE  EMERITUS FACULTY

  • James M. Gilbert 
  • Gail F. Holbrook
  • Susan Hargrave Pate 
  • Randy L. Wonzong