School of Nursing

Basic BSN Program Info and Stats

Admission Policies for CSU, Chico Nursing

CA Residency: Applications from California residents and students eligible to pay in-state tuition are considered prior to non-resident applications.

Local preference: Priority will be given to applicants from our local CSU, Chico admission area as defined by the CSU. In addition, in accordance with CSU Enrollment Management Policy, when a major/program (e.g. nursing) is not offered at an adjacent CSU, the neighboring CSU is required to treat applicants as local. Therefore, local preference will also be given to applicants from the admission area of CSU, Humboldt.

Local Preference for CSU, Chico Enrolled Students: Applicants who have completed a minimum of 30 units at CSU, Chico at the time of application will be awarded three local preference points. Applicants who have already earned this advantage through their local admission area status are not eligible for additional points.

Points: Applicants who have graduated from a high school or completed a minimum of 30 transferable units at a community college within these local admission area counties as defined will receive three (3) points. 

  • First-Time Freshmen local admission area preference: Students who graduate from high school from one of the following counties or school districts: Butte, Colusa, Del Norte, Glenn, Humboldt, Lassen, Modoc, Northern Mendocino (north of Ukiah), Plumas, Shasta, Siskiyou, Sutter, Tehama, Yuba and four school districts in Trinity: Mountain Valley, Southern Trinity, Western Trinity, Trinity Alps and Trinity High School, are considered our local admission area.
  • Transfer Student local admission area preference is defined as 30 or more transferable units from one or more of the following counties or community colleges: Butte, Colusa, Del Norte, Glenn, Humboldt, Lassen, Modoc, Northern Mendocino (north of Ukiah), Plumas, Shasta, Sierra College (coursework completed through Tahoe-Truckee and Nevada County Campuses only), Siskiyou, Sutter, Tehama, Western Trinity, and Yuba.
  • CSU, Humboldt (Service Area): In accordance with CSU Enrollment Management Policy, when a major/program (e.g. nursing) is not offered at an adjacent CSU, the neighboring CSU is required to treat applicants as local. Therefore, first-time freshmen who graduate from a high school located in the counties of Del Norte, Humboldt, Northern Mendocino (north of Ukiah) and Western Trinity, or students with 30 or more transferable units from Humboldt State University service area community colleges will receive local preference points.

Provisional Acceptance: Acceptance into the basic nursing program is provisional until final transcripts are reviewed for meeting minimum GPA requirements in all areas as specified in the admission criteria. Furthermore, for final acceptance to the nursing program, any applicant accepting a seat must pass a drug screen consistent with California Board of Registered Nursing guidelines for safe nursing practice, and a background check.

For more information, read Application Points System (PDF)


Admission Statistics

We admit 40 students each fall and 40 students each spring.

Admission Statistics
SemesterApplicationsEligible ApplicationsInitial Pt CutoffAdmitted AlternatesAverage Admit GPAAverage Admit TEAS
Spring 201617613089.8513.6090.7%
Fall 201625919290153.7490.4%
Spring 201716011788183.6989.6%
Fall 201727214589183.6889.3%
Spring 201825617190.2553.7891%
Fall 201824616191.50153.8390.6%
Spring 201927921892123.8590.8%
Fall 2019*39327393103.7790.8%

*For Fall 2019, 26 applicants declined offers. Of these declines, 24 were non-local. The point cutoff ended 91 with an average cumulative GPA of 3.71 and a TEAS score average of 90.5%. 


Program Info

Top Ranked Program

We have an exceptional five-semester program leading to a bachelor’s degree in nursing.  We admit 40 students each fall and spring semester. Because of a long history of having more applicants than can be accommodated, admission to the CSU, Chico School of Nursing is impacted and supplemental selection criteria assessed using a point system (PDF) to determine admission.

Licensing Disclosure

Admission into programs leading to licensure does not guarantee that students will obtain a license. Licensure requirements are set by agencies not controlled by or affiliated with the CSU and requirements can change at any time. For example, licensure requirements can include evidence of the right to work in the United States (e.g., social security number or taxpayer identification number) or successfully passing a criminal background check. Students are responsible for determining whether they can meet licensure requirements. The CSU will not refund tuition, fees, or any associated costs, to students who determine subsequent to admission that they cannot meet licensure requirements. Information concerning licensure requirements are available from California State University, Chico, School of Nursing Director, Trinity Hall Room 121, Chico, CA 95929-0200, 530-898-5891.

Pre-Nursing vs. Nursing Major

Upon application to the University through the Cal State Apply online process(opens in new window), first-time freshmen and upper division transfer student applicants select nursing as the intended major. Through this process, applicants are automatically placed in the pre-nursing designation. Only when an applicant has submitted a supplemental NursingCAS application and a seat offer is made and accepted, will the applicant become a nursing major. The School of Nursing will initiate this change in designation of major by the start of the first semester in the program. Nursing program applicants are eligible for a waiver of the $200 enrollment deposit until a seat in the program is offered and accepted. Apply to the university during its appropriate application period and confirm intent to enroll by the applicable university deadline given when the application is accepted.

Post Baccalaureates Accepted

Though the CSU does not normally accept second-degree applicants, exceptions are made for post baccalaureates (PBACs) who apply to the nursing program. Apply as an undergraduate to the University through the Cal State Apply online process(opens in new window) during its appropriate application period. Through the Cal State Apply process, PBAC applicants are automatically placed in the pre-nursing designation. Once the PBAC application to the University is accepted, it remains in a holding pattern until the nursing application and admission process is finalized. Only when an applicant has submitted a supplemental NursingCAS application and a seat offer is made and accepted, will the applicant’s CSUC Admission record be finalized and the applicant be designated a nursing major. The School of Nursing will initiate the change in designation of major by the start of the first semester in the program.

Military Service Rewarded

Priority for veterans is given in two ways:

  1. Veterans with honorable discharge will receive one point as part of our points system for admissions (Must submit DD Form 214, Member 2 or 4, with the supplemental nursing application).
  2. Point priority is given to California veterans who meet the application requirements and have been honorably discharged. This priority is given only in relation to applicants with the same point total. Veterans must submit a DD Form 214, Member 2 or 4, with the supplemental nursing application.

In addition, veterans with previous medical/corpsman experience may be eligible to receive additional points on their supplemental nursing applications. For more information, visit Ex-Military Students

LVN Placement and LVN Option

Applicants who hold LVN licenses may qualify for advanced placement upon admission to our on-campus BSN nursing program. LVNs may also choose an LVN 30-unit option, which meets the requirements for taking the RN licensing examination in California but does not lead to a BSN degree.

LVN applicants must apply to the University during the first month of the initial filing period (November for the following fall semester and August for the following spring semester). A supplemental nursing application must be submitted by March 1 (for Fall semesters) or by October 1 (for Spring semesters).

Special selection criteria are used to determine which students will be admitted. These criteria are available from the:

School of Nursing
Trinity Hall 121
530-898-5891