Chico Invite - Sept. 1, 2001

Chico, Calif. -- Senior David Braund led the wildcats to a 19-40 win over conference-rival UC Davis.

Braund, an All-American in 1999, covered the hilly five-mile course at Butte College in a record setting time of 26:32.

"I ran as hard as I could for as long as I could and fortunately it was longer and harder than anyone else could. . . I'm back," said Braund.

Completing the near sweep of the nationally ranked UC Davis squad were junior Tyler Graff, freshman Matt Faulkner, red-shirt freshman Chris Eggers, and senior Juan Sanchez.

"The men went and jumped on regional favorite UC Davis. They were'nt intimidated in any way going into today's race," said Chico State Head Coach Gary Towne. "We had a couple of young runners who competed very well today."

Sonoma State senior Kathy Lenno won the women's six-kilometer race in 22:38. Wildcat junior Sarah Hallas finished in fifth place overall to lead the Chico State women to a second place finish.

"Our woman have some work to do, but I saw some real positive things today," Towne said. "I feel like both squads have a lot of room to improve. I'm very pleased with our teams performance today."

2001 Chico Open Buttte College September 1, 2001

6k Course: Women's Event

 

******** RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH ********

Pos Entrant # Name Affiliation Score Time

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 691 Kathy Lenno Sonoma State 1, 22:38.0

2 654 Heather Gibson UC Davis 2, 22:51.6

3 653 Yvonne Liebig UC Davis 3, 23:33.3

4 655 Sopagna Eap UC Davis 4, 24:03.4

5 640 Sarah Hallas Chico State 5, 24:04.5

6 638 Jasmine Green Chico State 6, 24:15.5

7 692 Jenny Hunt Sonoma State 7, 24:27.3

8 656 Laura Cherdack UC Davis 8, 24:31.5

9 470 Megan Sheehy Unattach 24:33.2

10 647 Missy Lendyl Chico State 9, 24:41.1

11 658 Jessica Neu UC Davis 10, 24:45.3

12 657 Christine Llorente UC Davis 11, 24:46.0

13 635 Andrea Carrillo Chico State 12, 24:57.2

14 645 Carol Schryver Chico State 13, 25:03.6

15 660 Dani Rope UC Davis 14, 25:27.6

16 652 Amy Davidson-Shaw Unattach 25:28.1

17 639 Sarah Guetschow Chico State 15, 25:28.7

18 666 Eva Gtu Unattach 25:38.6

19 466 Priscilla Moreno Unattach 25:43.8

20 642 Jessica Kanin Chico State 16, 25:52.3

21 695 Alyson Voltmer Sonoma State 17, 25:53.6

22 644 Katie Lee Chico State 26:00.8

23 697 Marcie Silva Sonoma State 18, 26:04.0

24 648 Candace Joseph Unatt 26:11.5

25 694 Kelly Russell Sonoma State 19, 26:19.1

26 650 Amber Miller Unattached 26:21.4

27 643 Lyndsey Kuehn Chico State 26:27.4

28 698 Katie Mion Sonoma State 26:30.5

29 636 Laura Cohen Chico State 26:32.9

30 696 Sandra Wetterer Sonoma State 26:57.7

31 646 Rae Stumbough Chico State 27:09.2

32 661 Jen Wong UC Davis 27:33.6

33 693 Andrea Woodcock Sonoma State 27:41.4

34 641 Veronica Hernandez Chico State 27:45.5

35 667 Katie Sheldon Unattached 27:50.7

36 649 Christine Kitchen Unattached 28:04.9

37 668 Allison Graham Unattached 28:49.9

38 670 Shauna Nicholas Unattached 30:46.8

******** TEAM SCORING SUMMARY ********

Place Affiliation Total 1 2 3 4 5 ( 6 7 )

1 UC Davis 27 = 2, 3, 4, 8, 10, (11 14)

2 Chico State 45 = 5, 6, 9, 12, 13, (15 16)

3 Sonoma State 62 = 1, 7, 17, 18, 19, (21 22)

 

2001 Chico Open Buttte College September 1, 2001

8k Course: Men's Event

 

******** RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH ********

Pos Entrant # Name Affiliation Score Time

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 601 David Braund Chico State 1, 26:32.5

2 671 Ryan Miller UC Davis 2, 26:35.4

3 605 Tyler Graff Chico State 3, 26:59.8

4 603 Matt Faulkner Chico State 4, 27:07.6

5 602 Chris Eggers Chico State 5, 27:09.1

6 609 Juan Sanchez Chico State 6, 27:12.6

7 628 Zachary Tarver Unattach 27:13.9

8 627 Steven Springhorn Unattach 27:18.3

9 610 Brian Smith Chico State 7, 27:25.1

10 675 Matt Laye UC Davis 8, 27:29.7

11 683 Jeff Wilson UC Davis 9, 27:31.7

12 674 John Kuehn UC Davis 10, 27:35.1

13 678 Max Rodriguez UC Davis 11, 27:36.0

14 677 Alex Daniels UC Davis 12, 27:38.1

15 633 Rafael Lopez Unattach 27:45.3

16 608 Vernon Ruiz Chico State 13, 27:45.6

17 612 Ryan Wade Chico State 27:46.2

18 619 Joel Martinez Unattached 14, 27:46.7

19 604 Adrian Garcia Chico State 27:47.2

20 679 Will Merchad UC Davis 15, 27:50.5

21 611 Eron Tello Unattached 27:51.8

22 625 James Sanchez Unattached 27:52.3

23 685 Nate Moroski Unattached 27:52.8

24 680 Justin Rau UC Davis 27:57.0

25 676 Nate Bristow UC Davis 28:02.6

26 614 Patrick Bolvin Unattached 28:04.0

27 606 Kent Krumpschmidt Chico State 28:08.1

28 616 Chris Layman Unattached 28:10.4

29 686 Stuart Eastman Unattached 28:11.3

30 621 Courtney Morris Unattached 28:25.1

31 613 Morgan Harrelson Chico State 28:26.5

32 687 Matt Cooley Unattached 28:27.6

33 682 Dan Chavez UC Davis 28:37.6

34 607 Mario Rodriguez Chico State 28:44.9

35 629 Baruch Vega Unattached 29:05.1

36 684 Tim Helms UC Davis 29:26.4

37 689 Jon Gire Unattached 29:30.3

38 632 David Nichols Unattached 29:39.2

39 615 Jacob Kliebe Unattached 29:43.5

40 620 Rett Mathews Unattached 30:19.4

41 622 Michael Plummer Unattached 30:21.0

42 634 Shawn Lawrence Unattached 30:29.9

43 617 Brian Locher Unattached 30:36.7

44 624 Javier Rios Unattached 30:45.7

45 468 John Noble Unattached 30:48.0

46 688 Mike Weber Unattached 30:49.3

47 690 Dylan Haas Unattached 31:47.2

******** TEAM SCORING SUMMARY ********

 Place Affiliation Total 1 2 3 4 5 ( 6 7 )

1 Chico State 19 = 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, (7, 13)

2 UC Davis 40 = 2, 8, 9, 10, 11, (12, 15)