COVID-19
View the latest updates and emergency notifications on the COVID-19 News & Information website.
Equity, Diversity & Inclusion

Data and Demographics

Campus Demographics

Chico State Student Population: Ethnic Distribution Progression
Ethnic Category20142015201620172018
American Indian/Alaska Native0.58%0.57%0.57%0.54%0.51%
Asian5.62%5.75%5.59%5.24%5.45%
Black/African American2.02%2.34%2.43%2.49%2.62%
Latinx24.99%27.94%30.06%31.66%33.27%
Non-Resident Alien4.74%4.50%3.94%3.52%3.19%
Pacific Islander0.14%0.15%0.19%0.19%0.21%
White48.97%45.88%43.97%43.04%42.90%
Two or More Races4.88%5.15%5.33%5.44%5.20%
Unknown8.06%7.72%7.92%7.88%6.64%
Instructional Faculty
Ethnic CategoryPercentage
American Indian/Alaska Native0.7%
Asian6.6%
Black/African American1.4%
Latinx4.4%
Two or More Ethnicities1.3%
White76.5%
Not Specified7.4%
Staff
Ethnic CategoryPercentage
American Indian/Alaska Native0.8%
Asian4.4%
Black/African American2.1%
Latinx11.6%
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Island0.2%
White71.2%
Not Specified6.9%

Faculty & Staff Stats (Fall 2018)

Instructional Faculty 989*
Full-time Faculty: 56%
Part-time Faculty: 44%
Staff 1,106*

* Coaches, librarians, and others who have faculty status but primarily engage in noninstructional functions are counted as staff rather than instructional faculty.


City of Chico Community Demographics

Chico, CA Community Population Estimates July 2019
Ethnic CategoryPercentage
American Indian/Alaskan Native0.7%
Asian4.3%
Black/African American2.1%
Latinx17.9%
Pacific Islander0.2%
White71.6%
Two or more races4.9%