Award Ceremony - 2014
Recipients of the Award for
Outstanding Achievement and Accomplishment In:
Gen Chem (CHEM 111 & 112)- Andria Lubben & Elizabeth Anderson
Quantitative Chemistry (CHEM 320)- Joshua Gladfelder & Lindsay Quigley
Organic Chemistry (CHEM 270 & 370)- Natalie Holmberg-Douglas & Adrianna Matagulay
Organic Chemistry Lab (CHEM 370M)- Kevin Walsworth & Joshua Gladfelder
Physical Chemistry (CHEM 331 & 332)- Lindsay Quigley
Inorganic Chemistry (CHEM 360 & 361)- Timothy Phelps & Monica Gonzalez
Integrated Lab (CHEM 381 & 382)- Megan Keener
Able Toastmaster Award (CHEM 400)- Not Awarded
Instrumental Analysis (CHEM 420)- Rachele Murphy
Biochemistry (CHEM 451 & 452)- Tyron Chang
Biochemistry Lab (CHEM 453M)- Tyron Chang
Recipients of the Outstanding Graduating Senior Award:
Chemistry- Rachele Murphy (BS) & John Hironimus (BA)
Biochemistry- Tate Cambell (BS)
Scholarship Recipients:
Floyd L. English (College of Natural Sciences)- Ravi Shankar & Monica Gonzalez
Grover Willis Scholarship- Monica Gonzalez
Marvin Gold SAACS Award- William Cayler
Legacy Scholarship- Natalie Holmberg-Douglas
Noyce Scholarship- John Hironimus
Undergraduate Award for Research & Creativity- Nicole Smith
Chemistry Summer Research Institute (CSRI) Fellowship Awardees & Their Funding Source
Dave Ball Summer Research Award- Blake Bewley
UC Davis/Don Alger Summer Research Award- Joshua Gladfelder & Lindsay Quigley
Bayliss Ranch/Reid Summer Research Award- William Cayler & Scott Patterson
Larry Kirk Undergraduate Research & Creativity Award- Nicole Smith
Marshall Ginter Summer Research Award- Alexander Neal
Eugene Reid Summer Research Award- Jared Brown
CSUPERB Presidents' Commission Scholar Award- Natalie Holmberg-Douglas
CSRI High School Scholar Award- Omar Carey, Hanne Henriksen, & Trevor Trombley
Graduating Seniors- Biochemistry (10)
Jared Brown
Tate Campbell
Chelsea Carman
Tina Hanson
Andrew Heglin
Jiayang Hong
Crystal Moua
Derek Revels
Mary West
Mohamad Yasin
Graduating Seniors-Chemistry (12)
Reta Betar
Yibo Chen
Brandon Davis
Pedro Gonzalez
Jared Harkins
Kyle Heffley
John Hironimus (BA)
Rachele Murphy
Alexander Neal
Timothy Phelps
Benjamin Ploof
Travis Wulff
Graduating Seniors- Dual Major (Chem & Biochem) (0)
Chemistry Club (SAACS) Officers
President- Travis Wulff
Vice President- Carter Holt
Treasurer- Alexander Neal
Secretary- Emily Bladorn (F2013) Natalie Holmberg-Douglas (S2014)
Historian- Jared Harkins
Activities Coordinator- Derek Revels