full screen background

2018-19 Honors & Awards Ceremony



Graduating students

Congratulations to our recipients who received these distinctive honors. We are proud to have you in our college as one of our outstanding and exemplary graduating seniors!


2018-19 Awardees

Award Honoree(s)
Accounting Leadership Award in Career Advancement Fernando Cordova
Accounting Leadership Award in Community Service Oscar Diaz
Accounting Leadership Award in Student Leadership Yonatan Levy
BIS Leadership Award Courtney Rocco 
College of Business Outstanding Student Service Award Jaycob Arbogast
College of Business Outstanding Student Leader Alisha Sharma
Entrepreneurship Leadership Award  Koichi Matsumoto
Finance Leadership Award  Albert Francis DeMartini
Fredrick A. & Corinne E. Schwartz MIS Merit Award–Fall '18 Ivory Yu
Fredrick A. & Corinne E. Schwartz MIS Merit Award–Spring '19 Samantha Borda
Honors in General Education Kimberly Ruanto and Kevin Utley
Honors in the Major Jerilyn Cassady, Phoebe Jones, Zachary Legge, Shady Makar Armanious, Kimberly Ruanto, Alisha Sharma, Trevor Storms, and Kevin Utley
Human Resource Management Leadership Award  Mardy Estrada
Management Leadership Award  Olivia Ashley Thomas
Management Professors Award  Kevin Utely
Marketing Leadership Award  Sebastian Zevallos
MBA Professors Excellence Award Yun-Fong (Wind) Huang
MBA Program Outstanding Academic Achievement Award Clayton McNamee
MBA Program Outstanding Academic Achievement Award Juanne Van der Linde
MBA Program Outstanding Academic Achievement Award Zak Stroing
MBA Program Outstanding Academic Achievement Award Taylor Bell
Outstanding Accounting Academic Achievement Award Trevor Storms
Outstanding Accounting Academic Achievement Award Nayeli Mendoza
Outstanding BIS Academic Achievement Award Shady Makar Armanious 
Outstanding Entrepreneurship Academic Achievement Award  Andrea R. Bamford
Outstanding Finance Academic Achievement Award Jacob Turnbull
Outstanding Human Resource Academic Achievement Award  Amandeep Kaur
Outstanding Management Academic Achievement Award  Ben Howard
Outstanding Marketing Academic Achievement Award Corina Yetter
Outstanding Project Management Academic Achievement Award Katelyn Bamford
Outstanding Undergraduate Academic Achievement Award/ Delta Sigma Pi Key Award Katelyn Bamford
Outstanding Undergraduate Academic Achievement Award/ Delta Sigma Pi Key Award Jacob Turnbull
Robert Place Outstanding Student Award  Alisha Sharma

 

 
Cum Laude Honors:

Tyler Atmore, Jaime Cortez I, Roberto Herniman IV, Benjamin Howard, Bailey Jennings, Thomas Jonidis, Sarfraz Khan, Michael Koons, Samantha Kopp, Brianna Lowrie, Shady Makar Armanious, Robert Parker, Trevor Storms, Kristen Tuazon, Sara Wilcox, Christie Wurster, Caitlin Young

 

Magna Cum Laude Honors: 

Steven Black, Braden Clark, Tala Esau, Katelyn Finley, Miranda Kafoury, Duhyeon Ko, Juliana Los, Haley Max, Alisha Sharma, William Thompson, Emily Ullrich, Katelyn Wallington, Anna Wiley, Corina Yetter, Yue (Ivory) Yu

 

Summa Cum Laude Honors: 

Andrea Bamford, Katelyn Bamford, Jerilyn Cassady, Dain DaVirro, Anthony Gallino, Timothy Goebel, Sarah Graves, Zachary Legge, Nayeli Mendoza, Jacob Turnbull